KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

IS MG FG

English translation: Wife Son/Daughter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MG FI
English translation:Wife Son/Daughter

20:48 Oct 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: IS MG FG
On family records, these letters seem to be acronyms or abbreviations for a family relationship (eg son, wife etc). They appear under a heading 'Relazione di parentela' Based on the birth dates 'IS' is the person in question, 'MG' could be his wife (moglie?) and 'FG' could be their various children, but I am not certain.
Stella Woods
IS WI SN/DA
Explanation:
MG is indeed moglie
FG is figlio/a

2) CF = capofamiglia, mg = moglie, fg = figlio, fl = fratello, cg = cognato, pd = padre, md = madre, cu = cugino, np = nipote, su = suocera, zi = zio.

cf. ref 1 and http://www.cgt.it/GRANDIMACCHINE/COSTRUZ_MOVTERRA/circolazio...

"IS" gives more trouble; possibly the English word, and you might want to replace it by "self".
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
thank you - I thought IS might be io stesso??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(self/myself?)xxxAbu Amaal
4IS WI SN/DAxxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IS WI SN/DA


Explanation:
MG is indeed moglie
FG is figlio/a

2) CF = capofamiglia, mg = moglie, fg = figlio, fl = fratello, cg = cognato, pd = padre, md = madre, cu = cugino, np = nipote, su = suocera, zi = zio.

cf. ref 1 and http://www.cgt.it/GRANDIMACCHINE/COSTRUZ_MOVTERRA/circolazio...

"IS" gives more trouble; possibly the English word, and you might want to replace it by "self".


    Reference: http://www.provincia.fe.it/settoreeconomi/mod114.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:armkeScFrJ0:www.mimas.a...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
thank you - I thought IS might be io stesso??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(self/myself?)


Explanation:
if the document was drawn up by the subject, certainly "io stesso" makes sense for IS. Not a very common category in a field where most of the work is done by distant relatives/descendants.




xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29