KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

navi e aerei battenti bandiera dei relativi paesi

English translation: yes, exactly


08:10 Oct 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: navi e aerei battenti bandiera dei relativi paesi
A company has been given film distribution rights in certain countries including "navi ....paesi". Would it be ships and planes flying the flag of the countries concerned?
Richard Boyce
English translation:yes, exactly
Explanation:
I guess they mean line ships (for example cruise ships) and commercial airlines, that show up to three movies per flight
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. In the end to be on the safe side I chose "flag carriers, aircraft and ships flying the flag of the countries concerned".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yes, exactly
Francesco D'Alessandro
5ships and planes flying the flags(Bearing the insignia) of the relative countriespatricia cumming
5ships and planes flying the flags (bearing the insignia) of the relative countriespatricia cumming
4also "flagship airlines"
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes, exactly


Explanation:
I guess they mean line ships (for example cruise ships) and commercial airlines, that show up to three movies per flight

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. In the end to be on the safe side I chose "flag carriers, aircraft and ships flying the flag of the countries concerned".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grapeja
4 hrs

agree  patricia cumming
1 day 17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ships and planes flying the flags (bearing the insignia) of the relative countries


Explanation:
Yes, your interpretation is correct . The company would have rights to film ships and planes bearing the flags or insignia of the countries which are the subjects of the contractual agreement.

patricia cumming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ships and planes flying the flags(Bearing the insignia) of the relative countries


Explanation:
This is an amendment to my explanation.
The company's rights to distribute films would extend to ships and planes flying the flags or bearing the insignia of the countries which are the subjects of the contractual agreement.

patricia cumming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also "flagship airlines"


Explanation:
Alitalia, for example, 'e la compagnia "di bandiera"
what I propose does not include all the meaning of your Italian terms

I would say something like "flaship airlines, aircrafts and ships flying the flag of the countries involved"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505