KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dai labili confini che sono oggi le societa' caboclas

English translation: shifting boundaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:labili confini
English translation:shifting boundaries
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

03:03 Oct 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dai labili confini che sono oggi le societa' caboclas
main amazzonia document on the Caboclos people
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
... with shifting boundaries that we find in present-day Caboclo societies.
Explanation:
altre si disperdono lungo i fiumi a costituire i primi nuclei di quelle società isolate e dai labili confini che sono oggi le società caboclas.

This should help (the translators, at least).
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Martyn, slow down!
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1shifting boundaries
Giles Watson
4... with shifting boundaries that we find in present-day Caboclo societies.xxxAbu Amaal
4weak nature of societal boundaries/weak nature of community boundaries
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Martyn, slow down!


Explanation:
you need to give the complete sentence or even more if we are to understand the exact meaning of the terms you are researching. Otherwise it's just waste of time.
Thanks!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: 100%!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shifting boundaries


Explanation:
... presented today by Caboclos communities.

There isn't enough context to tell whether the boundaries are geographical or metaphorical.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak nature of societal boundaries/weak nature of community boundaries


Explanation:
labili confini is typical of tribal societies. My problem is why the author uses "societa'" in the plural; tribes have "societies" (from my experience in anthropology studies of North American tribes) like "warrior societies" for example.

Let me give you a good example of what I mean:
The intensely fluid nature of boundaries between the tribal and the non-tribal are evident in the insuperable difficulty in arriving at a clear anthropological definition of a tribal in India, be that in terms of ethnicity, race, language, social forms or modes of livelihood.

The whole article is very interesting.

Buon lavoro, but please remember to give us context.

Ciao

paola l m





    Reference: http://www.hinduonnet.com/folio/fo0007/00070140.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... with shifting boundaries that we find in present-day Caboclo societies.


Explanation:
altre si disperdono lungo i fiumi a costituire i primi nuclei di quelle società isolate e dai labili confini che sono oggi le società caboclas.

This should help (the translators, at least).



    Reference: http://www.amazonia.org/htm/it/caboclos.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29