KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il suo universo onirico

English translation: its dreamlike world


03:06 Oct 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il suo universo onirico
main amazzonia document on the Caboclos people
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:its dreamlike world
Explanation:
or
its dreamy universe
or
any combination of the above.

Sounds like an interesting job.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks - yes i wish they were all this interesting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2its dreamlike world
Catherine Bolton
4 +1dream, oneiric, unconscious
CLS Lexi-tech
4his dream universe
oldnick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its dreamlike world


Explanation:
or
its dreamy universe
or
any combination of the above.

Sounds like an interesting job.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks - yes i wish they were all this interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: the interesting ones don't pay, do they Catherine? Right Martyn?
9 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: nice thing is that it costs nothing to dream!
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his dream universe


Explanation:
maybe oneiric universe (Merriam Webster), but I'd choose the simpler one

of relating to dreams

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dream, oneiric, unconscious


Explanation:
I have translated this expression in a literary context with "oneiric" universe, content, imagery, etc.
Rather than "dreamlike" (oneiric does refer to dreams and not something like dreams) I would use "dream" as an apposition to universe, or world, if the sentence runs something like "their dream world is people with... is full of..." (important here to give the whole sentence).
You could go even as far as translating it "their unconscious world" since night dreams, according to the theory, are part of or come out of our unconscious.

buon lavoro

paola l m

p.s. I am behind in my Amazonia project, alack and alas.


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Since this question is closed, just for fun, do you mean in your p.s that a lass is lacking?
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for bringing humour to this exercise: I will be lacking entirely--a lass lacking--if I don't get time off!