KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mollame - seppioline e calamaretti

English translation: seafood - squids and cuttlefish


06:15 Oct 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mollame - seppioline e calamaretti
category of fish
Ross
English translation:seafood - squids and cuttlefish
Explanation:
"mollame" is different from "mosciame" (tuna). In the context of fish, it just means soft seafood, i.e. squids and cuttlefish (but also octopus).

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seafood - squids and cuttlefish
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4dried tuna filetRaffaella Cornacchini
4squids and cuttlefishRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squids and cuttlefish


Explanation:
and these are "seppioline e calamaretti"
(delicious when fried).
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried tuna filet


Explanation:
hi, it's me again. I didn't find mollame, but I did find mosciame (mollo and moscio are synonyms in Italian) and apparently it's a dried tuna filet used in many recipies in Southern Italy. Does it make any sense to you?
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seafood - squids and cuttlefish


Explanation:
"mollame" is different from "mosciame" (tuna). In the context of fish, it just means soft seafood, i.e. squids and cuttlefish (but also octopus).

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626