KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

medici sociali

English translation: team physician/doctor


02:36 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: medici sociali
....fisioterapisti,operatori sanitari, responsibili medici sociali e medici sociali
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:team physician/doctor
Explanation:
Looks like you're talking about a sports' team to me.

So it would be team doctor/physician

See:
Monster.com: Team Physician, US Olympic Diving Team, Dr. ...
... Mc: What are a team physician's daily responsibilities? CM: I'll help the divers stretch and warm up. If they need their ankles and wrists taped, I'll do it ...
healthcare.monster.com/qanda/mann/ -

Yahoo - Dr. Glenn Perry, Team Physician For Charlotte Hornets ...
... Dr. Glenn Perry, Team Physician For Charlotte Hornets, and Dr. Jerry Barron, Physician
For Area NCAA Teams, to Open Orthopedics/Sports Medicine Practice. ...
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/010906/chth009.html

The Physician and Sportsmedicine: Team Physician or Athlete's ...
Team Physician or Athlete's Doctor? Aaron Rubin, MD. THE PHYSICIAN
AND SPORTSMEDICINE - VOL 26 - NO. 7 - JULY 98. ...
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1998/07jul/rubin.htm

StageUp - Sport Business OnLine... rispetto delle stesse. Ora sarà il medico sociale il responsabile per i trattamenti sanitari e per l'assunzione dei farmaci prescritti ai giocatori. Mentre le ...
www.stageup.com/articolo2.asp?i=4693 -

MILANO 19 GIUGNO ... allenatori, preparatori atletici, fisioterapisti e altri operatori sanitari, responsabile
medico sociale e medici sociali e dirigenti sono obbligati ad avere ...
utenti.tripod.it/assopreparatori/news/milano19giugno.htm

il medico sociale - Rubrica dedicata al Dott. Ceresa, il quale segue per
il Marathon Club Alta Quota di Livigno, la ...
www.stralivigno.it/

Angela
PS- same answer as for "cosiali"!!!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1team physician/doctor
Angela Arnone
4social or corporate doctorsVanita
4Company doctors
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company doctors


Explanation:
I often heard this term to indicate in-house doctors.

http://homepages.msn.com/NonProfitBlvd/injuredworkers/doctor...
"You have just seen the "company" doctor, and he claims that there is nothing wrong with you. The surgery that five other doctors claim is vital, does not need to be done, and now the surgery has been put on hold.
How can such a thing happen? Why would this doctor lie?
The "company doctors" and any agent hired by your employer are PROTECTED by the Workers Compensation Act (Law) Hard to believe but very true!"



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social or corporate doctors


Explanation:
social doctor could refer to doctor trained for social service
corporate doctor could indicate a doctor working for corporate body/body corporate

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team physician/doctor


Explanation:
Looks like you're talking about a sports' team to me.

So it would be team doctor/physician

See:
Monster.com: Team Physician, US Olympic Diving Team, Dr. ...
... Mc: What are a team physician's daily responsibilities? CM: I'll help the divers stretch and warm up. If they need their ankles and wrists taped, I'll do it ...
healthcare.monster.com/qanda/mann/ -

Yahoo - Dr. Glenn Perry, Team Physician For Charlotte Hornets ...
... Dr. Glenn Perry, Team Physician For Charlotte Hornets, and Dr. Jerry Barron, Physician
For Area NCAA Teams, to Open Orthopedics/Sports Medicine Practice. ...
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/010906/chth009.html

The Physician and Sportsmedicine: Team Physician or Athlete's ...
Team Physician or Athlete's Doctor? Aaron Rubin, MD. THE PHYSICIAN
AND SPORTSMEDICINE - VOL 26 - NO. 7 - JULY 98. ...
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1998/07jul/rubin.htm

StageUp - Sport Business OnLine... rispetto delle stesse. Ora sarà il medico sociale il responsabile per i trattamenti sanitari e per l'assunzione dei farmaci prescritti ai giocatori. Mentre le ...
www.stageup.com/articolo2.asp?i=4693 -

MILANO 19 GIUGNO ... allenatori, preparatori atletici, fisioterapisti e altri operatori sanitari, responsabile
medico sociale e medici sociali e dirigenti sono obbligati ad avere ...
utenti.tripod.it/assopreparatori/news/milano19giugno.htm

il medico sociale - Rubrica dedicata al Dott. Ceresa, il quale segue per
il Marathon Club Alta Quota di Livigno, la ...
www.stralivigno.it/

Angela
PS- same answer as for "cosiali"!!!


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Angela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Penso proprio che Angela abbia ragione!
3 hrs