KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

codice di autodisciplina

English translation: Code of Conduct


02:38 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: codice di autodisciplina
.....responsabile medico sociale e medici sociali e dirigenti sono tenuti al rispetto del presente codice di autodisciplina.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:Code of Conduct
Explanation:
Similar to what Francesco suggested, but I tend to make English as little wordy as possible, plus you tend to not over-reach with the definition
Selected response from:

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1code of corporate governance
Catherine Bolton
4 +1Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Code of Conduct
Kelly O'Connor
4code of practice
gianfranco
2code of self discipline
barby_b


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct


Explanation:
Talking about doctors, I believe this is the meaning

http://www.acm.org/constitution/code.html
"ACM Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct"



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orietta l'abbate: yap
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code of practice


Explanation:
My favourite solution would be "code of practice", used for professional bodies and organizations.

Other alternative translation:
self-regulation
voluntary control



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code of Conduct


Explanation:
Similar to what Francesco suggested, but I tend to make English as little wordy as possible, plus you tend to not over-reach with the definition

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code of corporate governance


Explanation:
I would really check this carefully with your client.
I think that "code of ethics" would be "codice deontologico" or something of that nature.
Italian hospitals have now become what they call "aziende ospedaliere" and follow what is essentially a corporate philosophy.
Therefore, there may well be a lot of business-speak in recent documents and the most recent thing in the corporate world (which may easily have crossed over into medicine)is the "codice di autodisciplina" or code of corporate governance. I have also seen just plain "governance".
Again, I would check to find out if the term is intended in the business sense.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Ha - Thanks for that one, I have just now used it in my translation
197 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
code of self discipline


Explanation:
anche se questo termine è più adatto ad argomento economico, può essere adattato per altri contesti.

barby_b
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian