KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Il casone in Oasi Val Pisani

English translation: big country house


08:40 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Il casone in Oasi Val Pisani
Ciao, c'è qualcuno che conosce questo "casone"?
Come lo tradurreste "cottage"?
E' unatraduzione sul turismo e indica questo casone in Oasi Val Pisani come un ottimo posto dove magiare bene.
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
English translation:big country house
Explanation:
my personal interpretation
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie Franc
Ciao
Paola
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4big houseVanita
4big country house
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big country house


Explanation:
my personal interpretation

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie Franc
Ciao
Paola

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big house


Explanation:
"casone" means big house and the address seems to indicate that it's in the countryside so I guess I agree with francesco.
Tradurrei "cottage" come villeta o villino

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48