KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

RAMINO

English translation: ramin wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ramino
English translation:ramin wood

10:38 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: RAMINO
Copri montante per Minirack anteriore in legno ramino col. noce -
THIS IS A KIND OF WOOD, FROM A TREE, WHAT TREE? WHAT WOOD?
topley
I just realised that the refes. were all from Italian sites, so "scanso equivoco" I went and checked
Explanation:
and it does come up in English sites too:

Ramin Wood Dowel... RAMIN WOOD DOWEL A straighter grained wood dowel. Often overlooked, but wood dowel remains one of the most economical most popular type of material for framing ...
www.kitebuilder.com/inventory/ramin.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I really appreciate the help. All the best. Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ramin
Angela Arnone
5I just realised that the refes. were all from Italian sites, so "scanso equivoco" I went and checked
Angela Arnone
4copper beech?Lucia CDEL


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramin


Explanation:
Orologi/clocks
... preview, • "AMERICA" Grandfather clock in solid ramin wood. Fine shiny mahogany polyester finished. Bevelled glasses. 1 Drawer. Original KIENINGER Mechanical ...
www.siminter.it/orologi.htm

IPLA SAS - ASTE IN LEGNO PER CORNICI - ... market all over for the quality of its products. The choice of high quality wood, as ramin and cherry, the handcrafted finishes and in the same time the use of ...
www.ipla.it/societa.htm

articolo e lettera in due pagine standard - di legno compensato fatti di Lauan e Ramin, provenienti dalle foreste del Sud-Est
asiatico ... urge your company to stop selling wood from old growth forests. It is ...
www.manitese.it/boycott/boyc35/homedepo.htm

Angela




    Reference: http://www.manitese.it/boycott/boyc35/homedepo.htm
    Reference: http://www.ipla.it/societa.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper beech?


Explanation:
Non è esattamente di mia competenza (io traduco Eng/Ita), però vorrei suggerirti la possibilità che si parli del faggio rosso, benché le mie poche conoscenze di botanica non mi consentano di confermarti se il suddetto arbusto venga sottoposto a trattamento per assumere il color noce.
Spero nell'intervento di colleghi esperti nel settore per risolvere il tuo dubbio. Ciao

Lucia CDEL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I just realised that the refes. were all from Italian sites, so "scanso equivoco" I went and checked


Explanation:
and it does come up in English sites too:

Ramin Wood Dowel... RAMIN WOOD DOWEL A straighter grained wood dowel. Often overlooked, but wood dowel remains one of the most economical most popular type of material for framing ...
www.kitebuilder.com/inventory/ramin.htm


    Reference: http://www.kitebuilder.com/inventory/ramin.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I really appreciate the help. All the best. Anne