KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

auile

English translation: Eagle Rays (spotted)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:auile
English translation:Eagle Rays (spotted)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:12 Oct 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: auile
... auile di mare maculate, squali martello, tartarughe.
Meadows
Eagle Rays (spotted)
Explanation:
I think you mean "aquila di mare" a type of ray:
See:
Spotted Eagle Rays, breed in fall
... camouflage, hiding it from both prey and attackers. The eagle ray, like all rays and sharks, has a skeleton of cartilage. Its large "wings" are tapered like a ...
Description: With its eerie shape and flapping dorsal fins, the eagle ray is among the most elegant and mysterious-loo...
www.sailhawaii.com/rays.htm


Spotted Eagle Ray, Cayman Islands, BWI
... Eagle rays are large, active, free-swimming rays which are found in most tropical waters. Eagle rays seem to love cruising along the walls and drop-offs in ...
www.cayman.org/fauna/eagle.htm

ELASMO.COM Fossil - Extant Batoids: Myliobatis - Eagle Rays
... The eagle rays are found circumglobally in warm-temperate and tropical continental
seas. The lozenge-shaped disc is broader (exceeding 1.25 m) than long and ...
www.elasmo.com/batoids/extant/myliobatis_spp
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eagle Rays (spotted)
Angela Arnone
3vedi testo
dieter haake


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
se "auile" è scritto giusto, devo dire, che non lo sò.
Ma: esistono le "aguglie", anche in versione "di mare" -
in english: garfish, needlefish.
hth

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eagle Rays (spotted)


Explanation:
I think you mean "aquila di mare" a type of ray:
See:
Spotted Eagle Rays, breed in fall
... camouflage, hiding it from both prey and attackers. The eagle ray, like all rays and sharks, has a skeleton of cartilage. Its large "wings" are tapered like a ...
Description: With its eerie shape and flapping dorsal fins, the eagle ray is among the most elegant and mysterious-loo...
www.sailhawaii.com/rays.htm


Spotted Eagle Ray, Cayman Islands, BWI
... Eagle rays are large, active, free-swimming rays which are found in most tropical waters. Eagle rays seem to love cruising along the walls and drop-offs in ...
www.cayman.org/fauna/eagle.htm

ELASMO.COM Fossil - Extant Batoids: Myliobatis - Eagle Rays
... The eagle rays are found circumglobally in warm-temperate and tropical continental
seas. The lozenge-shaped disc is broader (exceeding 1.25 m) than long and ...
www.elasmo.com/batoids/extant/myliobatis_spp



    Reference: http://www.elasmo.com/batoids/extant/myliobatis_spp
    Reference: http://www.cayman.org/fauna/eagle.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602