KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non parlo bene inglese, ma voglio salutarti lo stesso

English translation: I don't speak English well, but I want to say hello anyway


10:23 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non parlo bene inglese, ma voglio salutarti lo stesso
Letter from a distant relative.
Vince Iuorio
English translation:I don't speak English well, but I want to say hello anyway
Explanation:
<salutarti> - is really greet you, but you get the gist
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6my English isn't too good, but I wanted to say hello just the same...
Angela Arnone
5thanks Vince - it makes being translating truly worthwhile when your efforts are appreciated
Angela Arnone
4I don't speak English well, but I want to say hello anyway
Marian Greenfield
4my english is very poor, but I want to say hello anyway
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my English isn't too good, but I wanted to say hello just the same...


Explanation:
That's a colloquial translation: literally they day "I do not speak English very well, but I wanted to to send greetings anyway"...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b612
5 mins

agree  aldrans: phrased very well
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
12 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
15 hrs

agree  Corrado Piazzetta: It reflects the original colloquial style too.
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't speak English well, but I want to say hello anyway


Explanation:
<salutarti> - is really greet you, but you get the gist

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my english is very poor, but I want to say hello anyway


Explanation:
alternative...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanks Vince - it makes being translating truly worthwhile when your efforts are appreciated


Explanation:
Hope we can be of help again soon.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602