KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Cartella campioni (urgentissimo)

English translation: sample folder


13:53 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: Cartella campioni (urgentissimo)
Come da cartella campioni già inviata
Pink
English translation:sample folder
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 13:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAMPLES FOLDER SCUSA
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sample folder
Cristina Giannetti
4sample case
esoft


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sample folder


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 13:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAMPLES FOLDER SCUSA

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
19 mins

agree  esoft: actually it should be "sample" because it is a "sostantivo aggettivato"
28 mins

agree  Stefano Papaleo: esatto "sample" non "samples"
2 hrs

agree  paolamonaco: condivido il problema della S con cui ho già avuto modo di scontrarmi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/944337?float=1
2 hrs

agree  kpi: agree with "sample" folder
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Jane Griffiths: "Samples folder". The person has sent a folder full of samples. A "sample folder" would be sent so a potential client can decide if the folder itself is any good. A "samples folder" is sent so a potential client can assess the samples.
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample case


Explanation:
Depending on the size of sample, "cartella" could be a "case"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-18 14:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant high - not medium

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91