KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

titolare del servizio di biglietteria ferroviaria, navale e aerea (IATA e non)

English translation: rail, sea and air ticket agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolare del servizio di biglietteria ferroviaria, navale e aerea
English translation:rail, sea and air ticket agency
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

01:23 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: titolare del servizio di biglietteria ferroviaria, navale e aerea (IATA e non)
sono delle condizioni generali di contratto per fornitura di servizi turistici. Ho pensato a qualcosa tipo "ticketing agent" ma vorrei essere sicura.
Barbara Cattaneo
rail, sea and air ticket agency.
Explanation:
See:
Goliger's Travel Service
... For Imaginations; Vacation packages, Cruises and Tours; Airline, Busline and Rail
Ticket Agency; Corporate Travel Consultation; Fully Computerized - Bilingual ...
Description: Specialize in business travel.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti. Angela, non riesco a trovare il sito che mi ha indicato (e sarebbe MOLTO UTILE). Mi manderesti il riferimento. Thank you!!!! ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rail, sea and air ticket agency.
Angela Arnone
4travel agent for railways, air (IATA and non) and sea.
Pasquale Capo
4owner /proprietorVanita
4licensee or holder of the authorizationVanita
2train, ship and airline service holderPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensee or holder of the authorization


Explanation:
mi sembra piu` adatto

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner /proprietor


Explanation:
un'altra proposta

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
train, ship and airline service holder


Explanation:
(whether IATA or not)
Ticketing agent, sta per agente di viaggi, qui invece si tratta di solito di chi ha la licenza per poter fornire suddetti servizi.
Lavoro nel turismo da 15 anni.
Spero ti sia di aiuto
Ciao
Paola


Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel agent for railways, air (IATA and non) and sea.


Explanation:
Secondo me certe volte non si puo' sempre tradurre letteralmente. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rail, sea and air ticket agency.


Explanation:
See:
Goliger's Travel Service
... For Imaginations; Vacation packages, Cruises and Tours; Airline, Busline and Rail
Ticket Agency; Corporate Travel Consultation; Fully Computerized - Bilingual ...
Description: Specialize in business travel.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti. Angela, non riesco a trovare il sito che mi ha indicato (e sarebbe MOLTO UTILE). Mi manderesti il riferimento. Thank you!!!! ciao