KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

menu degustazione

English translation: tasting menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:menu degustazione
English translation:tasting menu

04:44 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: menu degustazione
Ristorante /descrizione dei menu e dei servizi
Marianne Jung
Italy
Tasting menu
Explanation:
Molto spesso l'ho visto in vari ristoranti in California.
Vedi anche :www.grenadiers.com/tasting1.htm - 3k
Ciao
Paola
Selected response from:

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sampling menuAlbert Golub
4tasting menu
anusca
4Full Menu o Gourmet Menu
Gilda Manara
4degustation menuSerge L
2Tasting menuPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degustation menu


Explanation:
e.g. "One of the great innovations at Tribute is the "Degustation Menu." The multi-course, multi-faceted format has quickly become a hallmark at Tribute".

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.tribute-restaurant.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling menu


Explanation:
not to sound too french!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: very good solution
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Menu o Gourmet Menu


Explanation:
a seconda se la "degustazione" è mirata ad offrire una panoramica di tutto quanto si può mangiare nel ristorante in oggetto, o ad offrire i cibi migliori.

Vivendo in UK - ho trovato ambedue i nomi usati in vari locali.

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasting menu


Explanation:
according to
WINE TESTING = assaggio, degustazione di vino

(Un MENU DEGUSTAZIONE consiste in ASSAGGI, ASSAGGINI)

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tasting menu


Explanation:
Molto spesso l'ho visto in vari ristoranti in California.
Vedi anche :www.grenadiers.com/tasting1.htm - 3k
Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31