KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ma per adesso, che ne diresti di tutto il mio amore

English translation: I'd give you the moon


09:07 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ma per adesso, che ne diresti di tutto il mio amore
te darei la luna ma per adesso, che ne diresti di tutto il mio amore
Juli
English translation:I'd give you the moon
Explanation:
but for the moment, would all my love be enough?
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"I would give you the moon...
Floriana
4 +1I'd give you the moon
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd give you the moon


Explanation:
but for the moment, would all my love be enough?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I would give you the moon...


Explanation:
but for now would you accept my whole heart?"

The Italian is not very good!
I would not translate the "che ne diresti" literally because it makes the English phrase more mundane! ("Hey, sweeatheart, what would you say to my unending love"... Read with a Bogart accent!)

A more poetic version:

Would that I could give you the moon
But take my boundless love instead

(Wow, very poetic if I might say so myself!)

I depends on the use you want to make of the sentence.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: wish i was at the receiving end of such poetry
19 mins