KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Bollo Cee

English translation: CE Stamp of Approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bollo CEE
English translation:CE Stamp of Approval

14:26 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Bollo Cee
Questionnaire for suppliers
Jasmina
United Kingdom
CE stamp of approval
Explanation:
Philip CE Stamp
Profile for Philip CE Stamp. University: Universiteit Utrecht.
Program: Superconductivity Program; Nanoelectronics Program. ...
webserver.ciar.ca/web/prmem.nsf/3a2571b1335913dd8525693500653c1f/ 247a7f732c2eec7c852567350070f5da!

BIOMEDICOM - See it like it is
Press Releases. May 16, 2001, SONOReal™ Receives CE Stamp of Approval. May
8, 2001, BIOMEDICOM Completes Distributor Organization for US Sales. ...
www.biomedicom.com/press.htm

EIC - Discussion Groups
... Problem 3 - Proof Testing - Pressure Tests. If pipes are hydraulic tested in the works there is no problem applying the CE stamp. HOWEVER, if as normal the ...
www.the-eic.com/discuss/

ARMOR PAGE
... over a year. However after receiving many inquiries for our products form overseas
markets, we will now be submitting for testing for the official CE stamp. ...
www.actionstation.com/cequestion.html -

www.loopers-delight.com/archive/posts/DigestV97-113.txt
... one thing that interests me most about the new Echoplex is: > >Will it carry the CE stamp necessary to import it to Europe, or not? I don't know what they are ...

www.arinc.com/amc/2000report/test_systems.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text ... and all electronic devices imported into Europe are being requested to obtain the
CE stamp. Currently, the EMC directive is not being enforced for the aviation.

Newsletter15
... was resolved. Even requests for quotations coming from countries outside the European
community (particularly from the eastern block) specified the CE stamp. ...

and many many more
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CE stamp of approval
Angela Arnone
5EU TAX
Simon Charass
4EEC stamp
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1EEC Registration Nr.
Simon Charass


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EEC Registration Nr.


Explanation:
or
EU Registration Nr.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: where are the references?
27 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EU TAX


Explanation:
I just remembered that bollo is actually a TAX. It is called “Bollo” because it is a stamp or an adhesive that is applied to document (any official document) or any type of machinery that requires one (e.g. cars, moto, etc.)

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: where are the references?
1 min

disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: Simon, in this case it is a stamp, EEC stamp.
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CE stamp of approval


Explanation:
Philip CE Stamp
Profile for Philip CE Stamp. University: Universiteit Utrecht.
Program: Superconductivity Program; Nanoelectronics Program. ...
webserver.ciar.ca/web/prmem.nsf/3a2571b1335913dd8525693500653c1f/ 247a7f732c2eec7c852567350070f5da!

BIOMEDICOM - See it like it is
Press Releases. May 16, 2001, SONOReal™ Receives CE Stamp of Approval. May
8, 2001, BIOMEDICOM Completes Distributor Organization for US Sales. ...
www.biomedicom.com/press.htm

EIC - Discussion Groups
... Problem 3 - Proof Testing - Pressure Tests. If pipes are hydraulic tested in the works there is no problem applying the CE stamp. HOWEVER, if as normal the ...
www.the-eic.com/discuss/

ARMOR PAGE
... over a year. However after receiving many inquiries for our products form overseas
markets, we will now be submitting for testing for the official CE stamp. ...
www.actionstation.com/cequestion.html -

www.loopers-delight.com/archive/posts/DigestV97-113.txt
... one thing that interests me most about the new Echoplex is: > >Will it carry the CE stamp necessary to import it to Europe, or not? I don't know what they are ...

www.arinc.com/amc/2000report/test_systems.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text ... and all electronic devices imported into Europe are being requested to obtain the
CE stamp. Currently, the EMC directive is not being enforced for the aviation.

Newsletter15
... was resolved. Even requests for quotations coming from countries outside the European
community (particularly from the eastern block) specified the CE stamp. ...

and many many more
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: yes, but why "CE"?
5 mins
  -> ask the Eurocrats...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EEC stamp


Explanation:
European Economic Community Stamp

see
Tartuffe Langhe Thanks to the culinary ability and "imagination" of its members, the Company has become Respected in a highly specialized and qualified market by being the first to introduce specialties which today are well' known such as Tagliatelli with truffles and more recently, risotto and polenta with truffle. Tartuffe Langhe's latest products are, seven minute ready risotto with vegetables. The quality of the product is due to the choice of raw materials used through professionalism in the production stage, the perfect technological equipment and the maximum scrupulousness of the health and hygiene standards thus allowing them to obtain the authorization to put the EEC stamp (food section) on the accompanying documents. (Europe's Highest Honor).

CEE is EEC
for CE see Proz.com glossary

in italiano:
PROFILO AZIENDALE

La Prealpi Catering S.r.l., con sede a Brescia, opera nel campo della Ristorazione Collettiva.

La strategia aziendale ha portato alla diversificazione dei servizi offerti, che spaziano dalla
gestione di mense interaziendali, scolastiche, sanitarie, universitarie, al servizio di
produzione di pasti in legame fresco, mono e pluriporzione con un moderno ed attrezzato
centro di cottura con una potenzialità di 5000 pasti al giorno.

E' l'unico centro operante in Brescia, al quale è stato riconosciuto il BOLLO CEE
(9.2520/L), che rappresenta un ulteriore garanzia di qualità.






    Reference: http://www.daprano.com/tartuffe.info.html
    Reference: http://www.prealpicatering.it/prof-prea.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505