KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Esiste un sistema di controllo peso a scarto automatico in continuo in linea?

English translation: Line equipped with continuous weight check and automatic reject system?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Esiste un sistema di controllo peso a scarto automatico in continuo in linea?
English translation:Line equipped with continuous weight check and automatic reject system?
Entered by: Jasmina

06:42 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Esiste un sistema di controllo peso a scarto automatico in continuo in linea?
Supplier questionnaire - processing
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Line equipped with continuous weight check and automatic reject system?
Explanation:
is how I might put it.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, this was the phrase that sounded best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5check-weigher with automatic in-line reject system
Catherine Bolton
4continuous online weight control system with automatic offset
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Line equipped with continuous weight check and automatic reject system?
Derek Smith
4... system of weight control ...
Simon Charass
3a system of weight control with automatic ejection alomng the production line?aldrans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a system of weight control with automatic ejection alomng the production line?


Explanation:
not knowing what the process is or what is being weighed...
it couls also be ...automatic ticket production...

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... system of weight control ...


Explanation:
"There is a system of weight control with automatic continuous discard in line//on the production line?"

It also depends on the type of machinery and the kind of products.
Hope it helps.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Line equipped with continuous weight check and automatic reject system?


Explanation:
is how I might put it.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, this was the phrase that sounded best in the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous online weight control system with automatic offset


Explanation:
scarto potrebbe essere offset in questo contesto, ma dipende dal tipo di macchinario.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check-weigher with automatic in-line reject system


Explanation:
I know you've already selected an answer, but for the past fifteen years I have handled the Italian>English and English>Italian translations for one of European's leading companies in this field. As a result, I've had a chance to read the manufacturers' manuals on this very subject.
"Controllo peso" is known as a check-weigher (or a check weigher). It's written more commonly with a hyphen.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906