KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cerniera

English translation: hidden flex hinges


08:12 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cerniera
si parla di occhiali: modelli con montature in metallo, con musi bombati e cerniera flex nascosta.
Giorgia
English translation:hidden flex hinges
Explanation:
Rudy Project
... The Shock Absorber for your Face: Special flex hinges ensure a perfect fit, improve ... beyond
the normal parameters of glasses.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hidden flex hinges
CLS Lexi-tech
4sito interessante
gianfranco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidden flex hinges


Explanation:
Rudy Project
... The Shock Absorber for your Face: Special flex hinges ensure a perfect fit, improve ... beyond
the normal parameters of glasses.

ciao

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.sporteyes.com/rudy.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sito interessante


Explanation:
ti segnalo il sito Luxottica, azienda italiana multinazionale e uno dei maggiori produttori di occhiali al mondo.

Il sito e' biligue (italiano e inglese) e potresti trovare molti termini utili.

Non ho trovato nel sito glossari o funzioni di ricerca interne (peccato!), ma puoi sempre trovare qualcosa.

ciao.GM


    Reference: http://www.luxottica.it
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538