KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Laurea in Informatica (o Scienze dell\\\'Informazione)

English translation: Degree in computer science/informatics (or information science)


12:32 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Laurea in Informatica (o Scienze dell\\\'Informazione)
Traduzione di un titolo di studio
Mario Ferri
English translation:Degree in computer science/informatics (or information science)
Explanation:
Be careful: computing/computer science (probably the closest English translation to the Italian "informatica") is NOT the same thing as information science , as far as the UK context is concerned, so you should specify both in your translation. The discipline of informatics also exists in UK which lies between computing sciene and information science. Please find below the definitions of the three different disciplines (extracted from Harrod's Librarians Glossary and from personal experience) written for me by someone who works in the field of information science - and who is very indignant about her field of study being called computer science because theirs is not a science of computers but a science of information and all its applications, how it is used - info. dissemination, info. organisations (libraries and even the info. published by govt. depts, EEC etc), how it is classified, controlled, legal implications, copyright etc:
1. Computer Science
"At one pole is computer science, primarily concerned with theory, design,
and implementation of software. It is a true engineering discipline, even
though the product is as intangible as a computer program. At the other
pole is computer engineering, primarily concerned with firmware (the
microcode that controls processors) and hardware (the processors
themselves, as well as entire computers). It is not possible to draw a
clear line between the two disciplines; many practitioners function to at
least some extent as both computer engineers and computer scientists."

2. Informatics
1. The processes, methods and laws relating to the recording,
analytical-synthetical processing, storage retrieval and dissemination of
scholarly information, but not the scholarly information as such which is
the attribute of the respective science or discipline. 2. The study of the
structure of knowledge and of its embodiment in information-handling
systems. 3. the study of the handling and communication of information,
particularly by automated and electronic methods.

3. Information Science
Information science: The study of the use of information, its sources and
development; usually taken to refer to the role of scientific, industrial
and specialised libraries and information units in the handling and
dissemination of information.

This person summed it up like this:
Informatics is more about info. systems (computers/electronic means) and information science is more about the information itself. Informatics falls between information and computer science.

So, you really have to find out if, in the Italian context, what is meant by "informatica" (computer science + informatics?) and then if the "scienze dell'informazione" in brackets is referring to a different degree, similar to our "information science".

Hope this helps.
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Degree in computer science/informatics (or information science)
Denise Muir
5 +3degree in computer science
Floriana
4 +1Yes - Add university to the word degree
Jerold Stamp
4hence Italian context is not equal to English
Denise Muir
4Dear Denise,
CLS Lexi-tech
4Laurea in Informatica = Scienze dell'Informazione
CLS Lexi-tech
4Computer Sciences
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1Information Science Degree
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Information Science Degree


Explanation:
www.cs.oswego.edu/programs/isindex.html

Information Science Degree Programs

Tenure track position available in Information Science
Information Science B.A. Degree Program
Information Science B.A. Evening Degree Program
Computer Information Systems Minor Program

Information Science course outlines

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denise Muir: The Italian informatica is not the same as UK info. science. See explanation I was given.
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree in computer science


Explanation:
I got a lot more hits for "computer science" than for "information science". It's just a style choice.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: vedi sotto, gia' discusso animatamente e diffusamente. Ciao
7 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: I translated this very expression yesterday! That's it, folks.
12 hrs

agree  Luca Ruella
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Sciences


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/34865?bs=1&eid_c=6727&keyword=i...

already in glossary

we had a long discussion about this

but from English into Italian


see that too


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/34379?bs=1&eid_c=6727&keyword=c...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Degree in computer science/informatics (or information science)


Explanation:
Be careful: computing/computer science (probably the closest English translation to the Italian "informatica") is NOT the same thing as information science , as far as the UK context is concerned, so you should specify both in your translation. The discipline of informatics also exists in UK which lies between computing sciene and information science. Please find below the definitions of the three different disciplines (extracted from Harrod's Librarians Glossary and from personal experience) written for me by someone who works in the field of information science - and who is very indignant about her field of study being called computer science because theirs is not a science of computers but a science of information and all its applications, how it is used - info. dissemination, info. organisations (libraries and even the info. published by govt. depts, EEC etc), how it is classified, controlled, legal implications, copyright etc:
1. Computer Science
"At one pole is computer science, primarily concerned with theory, design,
and implementation of software. It is a true engineering discipline, even
though the product is as intangible as a computer program. At the other
pole is computer engineering, primarily concerned with firmware (the
microcode that controls processors) and hardware (the processors
themselves, as well as entire computers). It is not possible to draw a
clear line between the two disciplines; many practitioners function to at
least some extent as both computer engineers and computer scientists."

2. Informatics
1. The processes, methods and laws relating to the recording,
analytical-synthetical processing, storage retrieval and dissemination of
scholarly information, but not the scholarly information as such which is
the attribute of the respective science or discipline. 2. The study of the
structure of knowledge and of its embodiment in information-handling
systems. 3. the study of the handling and communication of information,
particularly by automated and electronic methods.

3. Information Science
Information science: The study of the use of information, its sources and
development; usually taken to refer to the role of scientific, industrial
and specialised libraries and information units in the handling and
dissemination of information.

This person summed it up like this:
Informatics is more about info. systems (computers/electronic means) and information science is more about the information itself. Informatics falls between information and computer science.

So, you really have to find out if, in the Italian context, what is meant by "informatica" (computer science + informatics?) and then if the "scienze dell'informazione" in brackets is referring to a different degree, similar to our "information science".

Hope this helps.
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: very complete!
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox: d'accordo!
1 hr

agree  Derek Smith: excellent, your person is fastidious indeed!
2 hrs

agree  Jerold Stamp: Depending on the context, I would clarify with "University degree" however
2 hrs
  -> yes, this is probably right, but then again, the Italian wasn't laurea universitaria ....should we add this??

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: e' un falso problema, le due lauree in italiano sono equivalenti, vedi sotto. Ciao
3 hrs
  -> IBut, don't only universities award degrees - h/schools award diplomas or certificates

agree  Floriana: esatto, "informatica" non è "informazione"!
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laurea in Informatica = Scienze dell'Informazione


Explanation:
Before going into the English equivalent, we should understand what is intended here by the Italian terms.
The Laurea has changed name from Scienze dell'Informazine to Laurea in Informatica. The issue has been discussed at length, and redressed.

See the article below:

Sabato 6 Maggio 2000

La vecchia laurea degli informatici riconosciuta valida per l’accesso alla PA
ROMA La laurea in Scienze dell’informazione è equipollente a quella in Informatica per l’ammissione ai concorsi pubblici. Lo stabilisce il decreto del ministero dell’Università del 1° marzo 2000, pubblicato sulla «Gazzetta Ufficiale» n. 101 del 3 maggio scorso. Con il riconoscimento dell’equipollenza si pone fine alla (possibile) discriminazione dei laureati in Scienze dell’informazione, vecchia denominazione del corso di laurea in Informatica. Il nuovo ordinamento, con il cambio del nome, è stato approvato con Dm del 30 ottobre 1992, ma il mutamento non è stato memorizzato dalla Pubblica amministrazione. È accaduto infatti (è il caso, per esempio, di una Usl in provincia di Padova) che siano stati banditi concorsi per informatici, respingendo i laureati in Scienze dell’informazione.

Let me repeat it here:

laureati in Scienze dell’informazione, vecchia denominazione del corso di laurea in Informatica

saluti e buon lavoro

paola l m







    Reference: http://www.alsi.it/docu_usl/sole24h_equipollenza.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hence Italian context is not equal to English


Explanation:
Your research has clearly proved what I had implied, that the Italian context is not the same as the UK one which was why I suggested that before translating that this be looked into and why I disagreed with Francesco who proposed only Information Science as the translation (it neglects the computer science part).
What I would really like to know is what the British "information science" is in Italian because it can't be "scienze dell'informazione" if the latter is the same thing as "informatica" (as you found) because I know almost for sure that graduates in "informatica" in Italy do not study what I described previously as information science. Does a separate discipline of information science exist in the Italian context??
However, if I'm wrong, and in the Italian degree they do study both disciplines (computer and information science in the British sense) then I do think we should reflect this in the translation, obviously by putting "Degree in Computer and Information Science". If not, we wouldn't be doing justice to the person awarded this degree.
I've had this problem so many times myself so I'm very interested in getting to the bottom of it.
Denise


Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Denise,


Explanation:
we had gone into this about a year ago, but somehow I cannot find all the questions that it took to go to the bottom of it, as you say.
For the purpose of this degree, the translation should be "computer sciences" (see English version of Dipartimento delle Scienze dell'Informazione, Universita' di Roma, below)

"Warning: The following web pages are available only in Italian.

The Department offers three levels of studies in Computer Science: a three-year University Diploma program (Diploma in Informatica) and a five-year Master program (Laurea in Informatica). Moreover, a four year Ph.D. program is run jointly with the Dipartimento di Matematica Pura e Applicata of the University of L'Aquila and the Dipartimento di Matematica of the University of Rome "Tor Vergata".



Diploma in Informatica
Three-year University Diploma program Laurea in Informatica
Five-year Master program

Laurea in Scienze dell'Informazione
A four-year Master program (not active since 1996) Dottorato di Ricerca
Four-year Ph.D. program

Several Italian universities translate their "Dipartimento di Scienze dell'Informazione" as "Department of Computer Science"

The change from "scienze dell'informazione" to "informatica" is due, I think, precisely to the point you raised.

There are Masters in Biblioteconomia e Scienze dell'Informazione in which the latter term is intended as "information systems" (for short)

Another Corso di Laurea in "Scienze dell'Informazione" BUT within the Facolta' di Lettere is described as follows:

Il Corso di Laurea in "Scienze dell'informazione" (Curriculum 'Editoria e giornalismo') è finalizzato alla formazione di una figura professionale dotata di un adeguato bagaglio di conoscenze "tecniche" (linguistiche, informatiche, sociologiche, giuridiche ed economiche), ma anche di una buona formazione di base nel campo della cultura storica, letteraria, artistica e filosofica...

Sorry to go on for so long, but I thought you and colleagues might be interested in this.

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.dsi.uniroma1.it/eng/index.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes - Add university to the word degree


Explanation:
In the United states, there are such degree's offered on a high school level. Especially in vocational schools. "Laurea" in Italy refers only to university level degrees.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: In UK I believe h/schools and further ed. colleges award diplomas and certificates
5 mins