KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

listelli

English translation: fillets


03:55 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: listelli
part of a handbag
Emiliano
English translation:fillets
Explanation:
Little bands of leather as ornament of the bag. The term is also used in architecture describing ornamental bands on facades.
Harper Collins, Italian/English dictionary.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filletsAdalbert Kowal
4Without more context it could be anything!
Angela Arnone
4trimmings
Thijs van Dorssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trimmings


Explanation:
The trimmings are done in red leather.

Hope this helps, regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fillets


Explanation:
Little bands of leather as ornament of the bag. The term is also used in architecture describing ornamental bands on facades.
Harper Collins, Italian/English dictionary.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without more context it could be anything!


Explanation:
The bag may have a "spline" onto which the leather or the handles are attached.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602