KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

borse a bauletto

English translation: bowling bags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:borse a bauletto
English translation:bowling bags
Entered by: Angela Arnone

03:57 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: borse a bauletto
type of handbag
Emiliano
vanity case style handbags
Explanation:
My dictionary (and my memory) define this style as vanity case.
I also found this translated site that has used this term:

Montini Pelletteria: Borse in Pelle Made in Italy... 6000. E' un'ampia linea di borse a bauletto realizzata in pellame grana capretto con tutti ... 6000 LINE. A wide range of vanity case style bags in ...

Unless you are referring to motorcyles, in which case it would be a "pannier".


Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a clarifying comment for Mathijs
Angela Arnone
4 +1vanity case style handbags
Angela Arnone
4Thank you
Thijs van Dorssen
4lunchbox handbag
CLS Lexi-tech
4BOX - RIGID FRAME SIMILAR TO A SMALL TRUNK OR LUNCHBOX.
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1see expl.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 -1suitcase
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suitcase


Explanation:
Bauletto means small suitcase.

Ciao

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: baule is trunk, bauletto = small trunk (see below). Ciao
14 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. Mea culpa, Thanks to Angela I know what is meant by now. Tnx 4 ure comment anyway. Regards

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanity case style handbags


Explanation:
My dictionary (and my memory) define this style as vanity case.
I also found this translated site that has used this term:

Montini Pelletteria: Borse in Pelle Made in Italy... 6000. E' un'ampia linea di borse a bauletto realizzata in pellame grana capretto con tutti ... 6000 LINE. A wide range of vanity case style bags in ...

Unless you are referring to motorcyles, in which case it would be a "pannier".


Angela



    Reference: http://www.montiniitaly.com/prodotti.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: That's it. Complimenti, I should stop talking about vanity cases. Not my line.
5 mins

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: from the picture they don't look like vanity at all, they look like old fashioned, country doctor bags.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see expl.


Explanation:
I have thought about this a few minutes now, it could very well be that a:

bauletto (= valigetta)
is also an
attaché case or a briefcase ??

Aren't there any pix? (LOL)

Ciao


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: As the owner of a "bauletto" I can assure you it is not a type of briefcase, but a very trendy handbag (and expensive)
2 mins
  -> Wrong: http://members.xoom.it/roma1997/consigli/prepararsi.html or http://www.lambrettaclub.it/Notiziario/03/not0303.htm

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: see picture in site cited for "lunchbox handbag"
12 hrs
  -> Tnx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BOX - RIGID FRAME SIMILAR TO A SMALL TRUNK OR LUNCHBOX.


Explanation:
baule is a trunk and bauletto is a small trunk.

Here is a list of handbag styles:
QUOTE
TYPES OF HANDBAGS:
ACCORDION - EXPANDABLE FILING ENVELOPE STYLE
ATTACHE - SEE BRIEFCASE
BACK PACK - USUALLY NYLON WITH STRAPS FOR OVER THE SHOULDERS AND BACK
CARRYING. APPEARED IN THE 1970'S
BARREL - SHAPED LIKE A CYLINDER USUALLY WITH A ZIPPER CLOSING
BASKET - USUALLY MEANS WOVEN OF VARIOUS MATERIALS
BEADED - ORNATE BEADS USUALLY ON SATIN, ETC. FOR EVENING FORMAL USE
SOME WERE HAND CROCHETED AND TASSELED OR HAD METAL FRAMES.
BELT - HAVING A SLOT THROUGH WHICH A BELT CAN BE THREADED
BOOK - SLIM OBLONG NOTEBOOK SIZE CINCNED AROUND THE CENTER WITH LOOP
BOX - RIGID FRAME SIMILAR TO A SMALL TRUNK OR LUNCHBOX.
BRACELET - USUALLY HAS ONE OR MORE RINGS TO FIT OVER THE WRIST FOR CARRYING
BRIEFCASE - BUSINESS CASE LARGE ENOUGH FOR PAPERS, FOLDERS, ETC.
CANTEEN - CIRCULAR STYLE WITH SHOULDER STRAP AND ZIPPER USUALLY CANVAS.
CARPET - MADE OF PATTERNED CARPETING OR TAPESTRY. DERIVED FROM THE CARPET
BAGS USED FOR TRAVEL AFTER THE CIVIL WAR.
CHANGE PURSE - SMALL PURSE SOMETIMES CARRIED INSIDE A LARGER ONE. FOR COINS
CLUTCH - MADE IN ENVELOPE STYLE AND CLUTCHED OR TUCKED UNDER THE ARM
CORDE - MADE FROM ROWS OF GIMP STITCHED TO A BACKGROUND FABRIC. C. 1940'S
DRAWSTRING - HAVING A PULL CORD AND USUALLY POUCH TYPE.
DUFFEL - LARGE CANVAS SOMETIMES WITH DRAWSTRING. ORIGINALLY USED TO CARRY
CLOTHING BY SAILORS.
ENVELOPE - LONG NARROS WITH A FOLDOVER CLOSURE.
FEED - CYLINDRICAL LEATHER OR CANVAS WITH FLAT BOTTOM AND TOP HANDLES.
FLIGHT - SOFT CANVAS, LIGHTWEIGHT FOR TRAVELING.
FRENCH PURSE - FOLD OVER WALLET FOR BILLS INCORPORATING A CHANGE PURSE
GREEK - SQUARE OR RECTANGULAR WOOL OPEN TOP BAG. HAND WOVEN.
KIKUYU - OPEN TOP STRAW TOTE MADE IN KENYA. HAND WORVEN
LUNCHBOX - IN THE SHAPE AND CLOSURE OF A LUNCHBOX SOMETIMES WITH A COLLAGE
MOTIF. INTRODUCED IN ITALY.
MESH - TINY LINKS OF METAL WOVEN OR LINED TOGETHER. POPULAR IN EARLY 1900'S.
MINAUDIERE (MIN ODE EE AIR) - SMALL METAL EVENING BAG USED TO CARRY COSMETICS
ETC. USUALLY CARRIED IN THE HAND OR WITH SMALL CHAIN. SOMETIMES ORNATE.
MINI - TINY BAGS MADE TO GO WITH THE "MINI" SKIRTS OF THE 1960'S
MOROCCAN - TOOLED LEATHER SOMETIMES IN ELABORATE DESIGNS. MADE IN MOROCCO
MUFF - USED MOSTLY TO KEEP HANDS WARM BUT SOMETIMES HAVING A CONCEALED
COMPARTMENT.
NEWSBAG - TOTE BAG WITH SEPARATE SECTION ON OUTSIDE FOR NEWSPAPER
PANNIER - HAS ZIPPER COMPARTMENT IN CENTER AND TWO OPEN COMPARTMENTS ON
EITHER SIDE.
PIANTA - SMALL EVENING BAG C. 1960'S . SQUARE OF FABRIC WITH CORNERS G ATHEGRED
AND PULLED TO THE CENTER TO FORM A POUCH. ORIG. IN ITALY.
POKEY - SMALL DRAWSTRING BAG USUALLY OF SUEDE. ORIGINALLY USED TO CARRY "GOLD
NUGGETS" BY THE 49ERS'.
POUCH - BASIC STYLE USUALLY DRAWSTRINGED. VARIOUS MATERIALS.
SADDLE BAGS - PAIR OF SOFT LEATHER BAGS JOINED WITH A CENTRAL HANDLE.
ORIGINALLY USED THROWN OVER A HORSE AS A CARRYALL.
` SAFARI - DOUBLE HANDLE BAG USUALLY CANVAS AND WITH SMALL POCKETS OR COMPART-
MENTS. POPULAR 1960'S. ALSO CALLED CARAVAN
SALLY JESS - MADE OF FABRIC IN TOTE DESIGN WITH FABRIC HANDLE AND TWO CUT OUT
CRESCENT SECTIONS ON THE TOP. DESIGNED BY ENGLISH DESIGNER SALLY JESS IN
THE 1960'S.
SATCHEL - LEATHER WITH A RIGID FLAT BOTTOM. SIDES USUALLY SLOPED TO A TOP METAL
FRAME.
SHOULDER - ANY SHAPE WITH LONG ENOUGH HANDLES TO BE WORN OVER THE SHOULDER.
SIGNATURE - HAVING DESIGNERS INITIALS OR SIGNATURE. ORIGNATED WITH LOUIS VUITTON
IN PARIS, NOW USED BY HERMES, SAINT LAURENT, MARK CROSS, GUCCI, AIGNER, ETC.
SPORRAN - SHOULD BAG W/METAL FRAME AND STRANDS OF HORSEHAIR. SCOTTISH.
SQUAW - AMERICAN INDIAN USUALLY DOESKIN WITH FRINGE.
SWAGGER POUCH - DOUBLE HANDLES AND TWO OPEN SECTIONS ON EITHER SIDE
OF ZIPPER COMPARTMENTS.
SWINGER - WALLET LIKE WITH LOOP HANDLE.
TOOLED LEATHER - WESTERN LEATHER WITH HAND TOOLED DESIGN.
TOTE - UTILITY TYPE LARGE ENOUGH TO CARRY MAGAZINES, PKGS., ETC.
TRIPLEX - TRIPLE FRAME BAG WITH 3 CLASPS.
UMBRELLA TOTE - HAS POCKET FOR HOLDING AN UMBRELLA
VANITY - STIFF BAG USUALLY FITTED WITH MIRROR, ACCESSORY COMPARTMENTS.
ZODIAC - HAS CABLE YARN HANDLE WITH INDIVIDUAL ZODIAC SIGNS.
END QUOTE

I would perhaps choose "small trunk handbag" or "lunch box".


saluti

paola l macquarrie






    Reference: http://www.tace.com/vendors/bjarrett/OJAH.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a clarifying comment for Mathijs


Explanation:
If Emiliano specifies it's a handbag, then I go for the translation I suggested.
If he had not known what a "bauletto" was at all, then we had a number of alternatives - including briefcase and motorcycle pannier and as Paola also states a small trunk.
I hope you see what I'm getting at.
The doubt was not about what the word referred to but about how that style of handbag might be called in English.
In any case, welcome to our SC.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you


Explanation:
Angela, thank you very much for taking the time to explain this. It is highly appreciated!!

Thanks again, saluti
Thijs van Dorssen
Cologne, Germany

Btw, what is an SC? C is probably a club what what does the S stand for?

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: subcommunity
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angela, I appreciate it! And thanks for the welcome too, regards, Thijs (dutch abbreviation of Mathijs)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunchbox handbag


Explanation:
ho avuto difficolta' a collegarmi e non potevo aprire nessun sito;
e' solo per confermarti, tramite fotografia, quanto avevo trovato per bauletto

"lunchbox handbag"

(struttura rigida, manico corto, ecc.)




    Reference: http://www.trends4teens.com/denlunhan.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505