KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

solo soggiorno

English translation: accommodation only


09:25 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: solo soggiorno
[From hotel offers]
Riduzioni ed offerte sono da calcolarsi sulle quote di "solo soggiorno"; bambini 0/8 anni in secondo letto pagano la quota di "solo soggiorno".
Nalina
English translation:accommodation only
Explanation:
Hi
That's my guess: accommodation only without meals.
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accommodation only
Derek Smith
2 +3Room onlyPaola Paliotti
4costo base del soggiorno, senza tutte le spese accessorie (ombrellone, parcheggio ecc...)
anusca
4accommodation only; sharing accommodation only
orietta l'abbate
5 -1sharing room onlyaldrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accommodation only


Explanation:
Hi
That's my guess: accommodation only without meals.
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Esatto, exactly!
24 mins

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sharing room only


Explanation:
accompanying children are free provided they share the parents room

A typical phrase in UK hotel brochures

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Doesn't say "gratis": it says that kidschildren 0/8 DO pay. May be bad Italian there, though.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Room only


Explanation:
Questo dovrebbe essere im gergo.

Reference:

Lavoro nel campo turistico.

Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: This is how you say it in the travel business
5 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
11 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation only; sharing accommodation only


Explanation:
It clearly defines that meals are not included either in adult or children sharing with adult accommodation.
Ciao.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo base del soggiorno, senza tutte le spese accessorie (ombrellone, parcheggio ecc...)


Explanation:
I bambini siedono a tavola e mangiano!
Meno, ma mangiano, quando hanno già qualche anno!
Quando si parla di soggiorno si parla di pensione mezza o completa.

Non pagano nulla i poccolissimi che hanno ancora il biberon o che mangiano dal piatto della madre e che
hanno un lettino aggiunto e non un letto grande.
Mi pare di capire che se occupano un letto grande pagano la quota di solo soggiorno per intero!

slt
anusca




anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164