KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

soggiorni inferiori

English translation: stays shorter than one week (are) available


09:28 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: soggiorni inferiori
[From hotel offers]
Possibilita' di "soggiorni inferiori" alla settimana
Nalina
English translation:stays shorter than one week (are) available
Explanation:
Basically the problem is that "soggiorni inferiori" on its own doesn't make sense, so in the context of the sentence it would be ....as I indicate.
Look...

Sanddollar Endeavors - Dolphin View reservations
... as follows: YEAR AROUND RATE $1750 per week (7 nights) plus 9% tax. ADDITIONAL DAYS
will be pro-rated plus 9% tax stays shorter than one week are available. ...
www.sanddollarendeavors.com/reservations.htm


Michigan lake homes and houses for rent, rentals, vacation ...
... Off-Season rates are negotiable. Stays shorter than one week are generally not
considered during Summer. Weekly rentals are from Saturday to Saturday. ...
www.cottages.org/properties/MI-Kewadin-AvalonOnTorchLake.ht...

Dolphinview
... SEASON RATE: 5/2 - 12/18) $1,350.00 per week (7 nights) plus 9% tax ADDITIONAL DAYS:
will be pro-rated plus 9% tax Stays shorter than one week are available. ...
www.uppercaptiva.com/dolphinview.htm -

Happiness Is - Captiva Island
... RATES BY THE WEEK (7 nights): $1,400.00 plus 9% tax ADDITIONAL DAYS: Pro-rated plus
9% tax Stays shorter than one week considered. Back To "More Rentals" Page.
www.uppercaptiva.com/happiness.htm -


Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stays shorter than one week (are) available
Angela Arnone
4 +2shorter stay
Marian Greenfield
4I take back the "must"
Jerold Stamp
4shorter stay
orietta l'abbate
3 +1PossibilityPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shorter stay


Explanation:
possibility of a shorter stay

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: ok, short and precise
42 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
15 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possibility


Explanation:
for a stay shorter than a week

potrebbe aiutarti?

Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp: Correct, this is a comparitive phrase and the conjuction "than" must follow the compariteve adjective "shorter".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shorter stay


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto, se porta soggiorni di durata piu' lunga o di tariffe piu' basse. se e' durata, 'shorter stay' e' la traduzione che userei.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I take back the "must"


Explanation:
Actually shorter stay is correct to.

Oops.
I was thinking about phrases like "This
is greater than that.

I'll have to ask Henry if there is any way to delete a response or make it become so small that you can't see it anymore. Click on a button and your response shrivels up into the corner of the page.

Please disregard my incorrect grammar lesson above. What can I do about it now. It's too late. Does anyone know if there's a shrivil up function in Proz?



Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Hey Jerry - we all have shrivelled bits - it's part of the fun!!!
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stays shorter than one week (are) available


Explanation:
Basically the problem is that "soggiorni inferiori" on its own doesn't make sense, so in the context of the sentence it would be ....as I indicate.
Look...

Sanddollar Endeavors - Dolphin View reservations
... as follows: YEAR AROUND RATE $1750 per week (7 nights) plus 9% tax. ADDITIONAL DAYS
will be pro-rated plus 9% tax stays shorter than one week are available. ...
www.sanddollarendeavors.com/reservations.htm


Michigan lake homes and houses for rent, rentals, vacation ...
... Off-Season rates are negotiable. Stays shorter than one week are generally not
considered during Summer. Weekly rentals are from Saturday to Saturday. ...
www.cottages.org/properties/MI-Kewadin-AvalonOnTorchLake.ht...

Dolphinview
... SEASON RATE: 5/2 - 12/18) $1,350.00 per week (7 nights) plus 9% tax ADDITIONAL DAYS:
will be pro-rated plus 9% tax Stays shorter than one week are available. ...
www.uppercaptiva.com/dolphinview.htm -

Happiness Is - Captiva Island
... RATES BY THE WEEK (7 nights): $1,400.00 plus 9% tax ADDITIONAL DAYS: Pro-rated plus
9% tax Stays shorter than one week considered. Back To "More Rentals" Page.
www.uppercaptiva.com/happiness.htm -


Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
12 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
12 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: if these are hotels and not villas then only the context can sort out *what* is available (package?)
4 days