KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pernottamento

English translation: room price: 34 EURO/night including breakfast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pernottamento
English translation:room price: 34 EURO/night including breakfast
Entered by: Gilda Manara

09:31 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pernottamento
[from Note/Conditions of Hotel Offers]
Euro 34 al giorno solo in "pernottamento" e prima colazione
Nalina
room price: 34 EURO/night including breakfast
Explanation:
alternative
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4room price: 34 EURO/night including breakfast
Gilda Manara
5 +1room (but see explanation)aldrans
4 +134 Euro per day only for overnight stay and breakfast
Jerold Stamp
4 +1accommodation
Francesco D'Alessandro
5overnight stay
Chiara Santoriello
4LodgingGail
4overnight stay
orietta l'abbate
2Bed and breakfastPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accommodation


Explanation:
34 Euro per day for accommodation and breakfast

Note: According to EU directives, the Euro is invariable

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 day 20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overnight stay


Explanation:
34 EURO/day for overnight stay and breakfast.

Or:

34 Euro/day for bed and breakfast.

Hope it helps

Chiara





Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room (but see explanation)


Explanation:
when quoting hotels use the following:
room only - this excludes breakfastor any meals
bed and breakfast - your example is really bed and breakfast

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes bed and breakfast is what this one says
4 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bed and breakfast


Explanation:
Non capisco bene se è solo pernottamento o pernottamento e prima colazione, perchè sono due cose diverse.
Se è la seconda allora va bene "bed and breakfast" che si riferisce proprio al pernottamento e prima colazione.

Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overnight stay


Explanation:
I believe pernottamento is not inclusive of breakfast. That is bed and breakfast; pernittamento is ONLY overnight stay.
Ciao.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
room price: 34 EURO/night including breakfast


Explanation:
alternative


    personal experience
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr

agree  Catherine Bolton: Ditto: an easy and elegant solution.
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
14 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: also good
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
34 Euro per day only for overnight stay and breakfast


Explanation:
It sound like a condition and that there may be other prices offered for other room billing options.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lodging


Explanation:
I would use the word "lodging." You could also just say:

room only plus breakfast
or
per room/per night plus breakfast


    17 years in travel industry
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143