KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

riduzioni: 3rd/4th letto bambini 2/6 anni 30%

English translation: discounts: 3rd/4th bed for children 2-6, 30% off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduzioni: 3rd/4th letto bambini 2/6 anni 30%
English translation:discounts: 3rd/4th bed for children 2-6, 30% off
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:51 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: riduzioni: 3rd/4th letto bambini 2/6 anni 30%
Hotel deal with Skipass package
Nalina
discounts: 3rd/4th bed for children 2-6, 30% off
Explanation:
Paola's version sounds very nice but it suggests that if one parent turns up with two children, then they would be entitled to the discount from the 2nd bed.

bit of a legal quibble, but consider keeping the beds in there.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discounts: 3rd/4th bed for children 2-6, 30% offxxxAbu Amaal
4 +130% discount for 3rd/4th child (aged 2-6) sharing the same room
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
530% discount for upto 2 children aged 2 to 6 sharing with two adults
Angela Arnone
5Discount for the 3rd/4th child, age 2-6, 30%.
Simon Charass
530% discount for 3rd/4th child aged 2-6 yearsfmatteoda
4My colleague's point was well taken
CLS Lexi-tech
430% discount for children 2 to 6 in multiple occupancy
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discount for the 3rd/4th child, age 2-6, 30%.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30% discount for 3rd/4th child aged 2-6 years


Explanation:
More or less as above, but I think that linguistically-speaking this is more correct

fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30% discount for children 2 to 6 in multiple occupancy


Explanation:
invece di multiple occupancy puoi anche dire "room sharing"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discounts: 3rd/4th bed for children 2-6, 30% off


Explanation:
Paola's version sounds very nice but it suggests that if one parent turns up with two children, then they would be entitled to the discount from the 2nd bed.

bit of a legal quibble, but consider keeping the beds in there.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I agree with your quibble!
3 hrs

agree  Jerold Stamp: I agree also
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
5 hrs
  -> thanks all

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30% discount for upto 2 children aged 2 to 6 sharing with two adults


Explanation:
The formula I am familiar with is the one I have indicated.
You have to ensure you include all the legalities: number of children, number of adults (check with your client, but it will be 2 adults I think) all in the same room and the age limit of the children involved.
I have 2 children myself and I always check this very carefully or there are unpleasant surprises in store...
See:

Theatre Breaks
... Free accommodation for up to 2 children under 16 years of age sharing with two adults,theatre tickets and breakfast extra. 50% discount off full rates for up ...
www.uktickets.co.uk/scripts/we011.asp -

FORM
... 1st-August 31st. 10% discount on stays of Seven ... and 16 years of age (inclusive) accommodated
in a ... 2 adults and 2 children) or when sharing a Premiere Room ...
www.tidesreach.com/roomrates.htm - 64k

Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30% discount for 3rd/4th child (aged 2-6) sharing the same room


Explanation:
I believe the deal already includes 2 adults and 2 children sharing the same room. They get an extra 30% off if two more beds (for children aged 2-6)are added to the same room (which must be quite big!).

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti
13 mins

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: no Giovanni, credo che sia il terzo letto, non il terzo bambino. Ciao
1 day 3 hrs
  -> sì, hai ragione. Lo sconto è per l'aggiunta di uno o due letti per bambini dai 2 ai 6 anni

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My colleague's point was well taken


Explanation:
BUT, the Italian does not say 3rd and 4th child (con il tasso di denatalita' italiano, sarebbe una presa in giro!)
It says terzo letto, and therefore we don't really know how many children are there.

The formula I have seen in hotels, bed and breakfasts, motels and the like is
"multiple occupancy" and "room-sharing".

I doubt that they could fit more than two extra-beds in one room, but you may want to say (... I don't remember what I wrote yesterday).

family with two children in multiple occupancy

take care

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505