KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scuola media

English translation: junior school / middle school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scuola media
English translation:junior school / middle school

07:31 Oct 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scuola media
For British consumption
Jacek Krankowski
junior school or middle school
Explanation:
Now I'm going to be a total pain and preach. The man said BRITISH consumption. I suspect he's not at all interested in what it may be over the water.

When I went to school I did infants,junior and grammar school - the latter because I was a swot and won a scholarship at the age of 11 (it was called the 11+). Those who were unsuccessful simply went to senior school which guaranteed them education to the age of 16. In the grammar school you could stay on until you were 18 and sit state exams called A level GCEs which you couldn't go to university or polytechnic without.
At some stage some schools began to Europeanise their names and called themselves first, middle and high school. Some didn't.
If you want my advice - call it junior school.
These are the references...all strictly BLIGHTY or of British influence

"... Woodlands Junior school is situated in Tonbridge, Kent, in the south east corner of England. Our web site, Woodlands Web, supports the work we do in our school ...
Description: Serves the Tonbridge community, provides quality education for children age 7-11 years.
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > Kent > Tonbridge > Education
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/

Leys Farm Junior School Home Page
Welcome to Leys Farm Junior School. Click the link to enter our main site ... Description: Co-educational, mixed junior school for 7-11 year olds, serving part of Bottesford near Scunthorpe. Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > Lincolnshire > Scunthorpe > Education
www.leys-farm.demon.co.uk/

Knox Junior School
Knox Junior School. Spaldings Jamaica. With all the new methods of imparting knowledge to our children ...
Description: Provides a history and profile, image gallery, noticeboard and staff vacancy details.
Category: Regional > Caribbean > Jamaica > Education
www.infochan.com/tg/knox/


Junior School in Nicosia Cyprus
The Junior School in Nicosia Cyprus. ... Pre Reception
/ Infant / Junior Independent Day School. ...
Description: A kindergarten and Junior School for children up to 12 years in Nicosia, Cyprus.
Category: Regional > Middle East > Cyprus > Education > Schools
www.windowoncyprus.com/junior_school_in_nicosia_cyprus.htm

Fryern Junior School
... Fryern Junior School. Your browser does not display frames, so you will need to go to the No Frames ...
www.fryern.hants.sch.uk/


Westdale Junior School: Home Page
WESTDALE JUNIOR SCHOOL. Welcome to the home pages of Westdale Junior School. Head teacher: Mr ...
Description: Primary school in Mapperley, Nottingham
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > Nottinghamshire > Education > Primary Schools
schoolsite.edex.net.uk/432/ -
www.rmplc.co.uk/eduweb/sites/hadjun -

Welcome to Leadgate Junior School
Hello, this is Leadgate Junior School. Welcome to our school. We would like to tell you about Our School, the Activities we have, and the People who Visit Us ...
Description: Provides details and photographs of the school activities and visitors .
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > County Durham > Derwentside > Education
www.derwentside.org.uk/edujobs/Leadgatejunior/

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I polled a couple more Brits around and they only confused me more, saying that all depends on the place in the country (!) and they don't even remember (!) what the schools they attended were called because of the different systems in use(!)
So, Angela, when I saw your advice "call it junior or middle school" I had to take it because if this were to continue, I would go bananas.
Big thanks to all of you!
Angela, sei un angelo!
Jacek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1junior school or middle school
Angela Arnone
4 +2secondary school
Jerold Stamp
5As I cannot add any remarks ro Francesco's reply about the 9,000 odd
Angela Arnone
4 +1Secondary school (lower / higher)Anna Beria
4preparatory school
Peter Cox
4middle school
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1junior high school
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 -2middle school or middle level schoolTelesforo Fernandez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
middle school or middle level school


Explanation:
You can choose any, to suit your context.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fmatteoda: we do not have "high school" in the UK
26 mins

disagree  Angela Arnone: middle level doesn't exist in UK
32 mins

disagree  Anna Beria: it would be incomprehensible to a UK reader
35 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: we DO have high schools in the UK... My daughter will go to Pershore High (School)...
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
junior high school


Explanation:
se ci riferiamo ai primi tre anni di "scuola media inferiore" (dopo le scuole elementari), come credo sia il caso. Così dice il mio Codeluppi. Gli altri 5 anni prima dell'Università suppongo siano la "High School". Credo che questo valga anche per l'UK, infatti potrai vederlo in questo sito:
http://www.baltasound.shetland.sch.uk/

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti
19 mins

disagree  aldrans: not in UK
31 mins
  -> but i found several UK sites with this

disagree  Angela Arnone: must be only one in the UK - Shetlands it says
47 mins
  -> 9,840 hits on Google for "jhs" + UK, check it out if you don't believe it!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary school


Explanation:
This should be the UK translation

(Source Zanichelli) IT Eng 34d Edition

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fmatteoda: middle school or secondary school are correct for the UK
7 mins

agree  aldrans: absolutely right
18 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary school (lower / higher)


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con Jarold: the UK equivalent of "scuola media" is "secondary school" or even "secondary education", it depends.

If you need to distinguish between "scuola media dell'obbligo" (3 years, for children aged between 11 and 14)and "scuola media superiore" (4 or 5 years, for young people up to 18+), then I would use "lower" and "higher" as a prefix to "secondary".

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: how come then that my daughter goes to "Abbey park middle school"?
3 mins
  -> Middle school= for children between 9 and 13 years old (Oxford)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junior school or middle school


Explanation:
Now I'm going to be a total pain and preach. The man said BRITISH consumption. I suspect he's not at all interested in what it may be over the water.

When I went to school I did infants,junior and grammar school - the latter because I was a swot and won a scholarship at the age of 11 (it was called the 11+). Those who were unsuccessful simply went to senior school which guaranteed them education to the age of 16. In the grammar school you could stay on until you were 18 and sit state exams called A level GCEs which you couldn't go to university or polytechnic without.
At some stage some schools began to Europeanise their names and called themselves first, middle and high school. Some didn't.
If you want my advice - call it junior school.
These are the references...all strictly BLIGHTY or of British influence

"... Woodlands Junior school is situated in Tonbridge, Kent, in the south east corner of England. Our web site, Woodlands Web, supports the work we do in our school ...
Description: Serves the Tonbridge community, provides quality education for children age 7-11 years.
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > Kent > Tonbridge > Education
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/

Leys Farm Junior School Home Page
Welcome to Leys Farm Junior School. Click the link to enter our main site ... Description: Co-educational, mixed junior school for 7-11 year olds, serving part of Bottesford near Scunthorpe. Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > Lincolnshire > Scunthorpe > Education
www.leys-farm.demon.co.uk/

Knox Junior School
Knox Junior School. Spaldings Jamaica. With all the new methods of imparting knowledge to our children ...
Description: Provides a history and profile, image gallery, noticeboard and staff vacancy details.
Category: Regional > Caribbean > Jamaica > Education
www.infochan.com/tg/knox/


Junior School in Nicosia Cyprus
The Junior School in Nicosia Cyprus. ... Pre Reception
/ Infant / Junior Independent Day School. ...
Description: A kindergarten and Junior School for children up to 12 years in Nicosia, Cyprus.
Category: Regional > Middle East > Cyprus > Education > Schools
www.windowoncyprus.com/junior_school_in_nicosia_cyprus.htm

Fryern Junior School
... Fryern Junior School. Your browser does not display frames, so you will need to go to the No Frames ...
www.fryern.hants.sch.uk/


Westdale Junior School: Home Page
WESTDALE JUNIOR SCHOOL. Welcome to the home pages of Westdale Junior School. Head teacher: Mr ...
Description: Primary school in Mapperley, Nottingham
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > Nottinghamshire > Education > Primary Schools
schoolsite.edex.net.uk/432/ -
www.rmplc.co.uk/eduweb/sites/hadjun -

Welcome to Leadgate Junior School
Hello, this is Leadgate Junior School. Welcome to our school. We would like to tell you about Our School, the Activities we have, and the People who Visit Us ...
Description: Provides details and photographs of the school activities and visitors .
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > County Durham > Derwentside > Education
www.derwentside.org.uk/edujobs/Leadgatejunior/

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
I polled a couple more Brits around and they only confused me more, saying that all depends on the place in the country (!) and they don't even remember (!) what the schools they attended were called because of the different systems in use(!)
So, Angela, when I saw your advice "call it junior or middle school" I had to take it because if this were to continue, I would go bananas.
Big thanks to all of you!
Angela, sei un angelo!
Jacek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: I would still go for middle school, which is a straightforward translation of scuola media
9 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle school


Explanation:
middle school in the UK lasts generally 3 years. Some primary schools cater for children up to 11 years of age. These children then go to "high school". Some primaries only cater for children up to 8 years of age. These children will then go to "middle school" and then to Highs (High Schools). Secondary schools is usually for children from 11 to 18 years of age, i.e it's the more general term for high school.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatory school


Explanation:
Whilst I agree with the "junior school" "prep" school is a term often used

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As I cannot add any remarks ro Francesco's reply about the 9,000 odd


Explanation:
google hits he got for Junior High School, this is an example of when you need to check where these sites are generated, which I did.
Not all 9,000 of course (and neither did Francesco if he's totally honest) and they were preponderantly NORTH AMERICAN. The only one I found that was connected with the UK was the only one he quoted for reference and as I said, it's up in the Shetlands and appears to not really fit in with other search results. Exception that proves the rule?
As for the age range that Jacek found strange, he is quite right, but There were several sites that offered schooling facilities from kindergarten (or nursery or pre-school) through infant school and then junior school, so having truncated excerpts of the sites may indicate details that seem incongruous and of course the site indiactions are for reference and should be consulted in full.
Angela - who is really a devil

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602