KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

per ricevere di

English translation: reception/welcome area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:area per ricevere
English translation:reception/welcome area
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

07:47 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: per ricevere di
lui ha firmato i nuovi spazi per ricevere di Coco Chanel

(da una rivista d'arredamento)
vanita
he designed the new Coco Chanel reception/welcome area
Explanation:
non sono d'accordo con Paola. L'italiano non è gran che, verissimo, ma vuol dire i "nuovi spazi per ricevere" che sono di Coco Chanel.
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reception areas
Derek Smith
4 +2he designed the new Coco Chanel reception/welcome area
Barbara Cattaneo
4 +1he has designed the new reception rooms for Coco Chanel
Gilda Manara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reception areas


Explanation:
"Reception rooms", "hospitality areas", or something to that effect. It depends on your overall architectural/functional context.
That's how it sounds to me.
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the "di" should not be there.
0 min

agree  Peter Cox
28 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he has designed the new reception rooms for Coco Chanel


Explanation:
comunque l' ìtaliano è abbastanza sgrammaticato... considera il suggerimento come un' interpretazione personale del testo!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: purchè sia cderto che si capisca che gli spazi appartengono a Coco Chanel
43 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he designed the new Coco Chanel reception/welcome area


Explanation:
non sono d'accordo con Paola. L'italiano non è gran che, verissimo, ma vuol dire i "nuovi spazi per ricevere" che sono di Coco Chanel.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: DI = complemento di specificazione (genitivo): le scarpe di Mario
36 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ha disegnato per Coco Chanel i nuovi spazi di ricevimento? spazi di riceivmento per Coco Chanel?
2 hrs
  -> sì, per come la vedo io gli spazi sono di proprieta di Coco Chanel che ha chiesto che fossero disegnati