KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

al piano nobile

English translation: main floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano nobile
English translation:main floor

07:56 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: al piano nobile
Mademoiselle Chanel dal suo appartamento al Ritz guardava le finistre di fronte, al piano nobile dell'hotel particulier, in Place Vendome...
(da una rivista d'arredamento)
vanita
main floor
Explanation:
as a historic monument and its vicinity to the San Domenico Auditorium. The main
floor (piano nobile) will be used for exhibitions; the second floor for the ...

and

... Piano Nobile. - main floor of a house, which contains the principal rooms, and
which is given added emphasis by having a ground floor or basement, and minor
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paolo, you've been really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3main floor
CLS Lexi-tech
5piano nobileMabre
4ground floor
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main floor


Explanation:
as a historic monument and its vicinity to the San Domenico Auditorium. The main
floor (piano nobile) will be used for exhibitions; the second floor for the ...

and

... Piano Nobile. - main floor of a house, which contains the principal rooms, and
which is given added emphasis by having a ground floor or basement, and minor



    Reference: http://www.terrainvisibile.it/museomultimediale/museo_sede.h...
    www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/pianonob.html - 2k
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paolo, you've been really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
4 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
37 mins

agree  athena22
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground floor


Explanation:
in Italia il piano nobile è nei palazzi d'epoca il piano terreno, rialzato di due o tre gradini dal piano stradale, che di solito godeva di soffitti più alti rispetto ai piani superiori, detto nobile perché era il piano riservato ai proprietari. Adesso avviene esattamente l'opposto.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: noble people did not want to go up and down the stairs!
1 hr

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: Veramente mi ricordo piani nobili (Palazzo Caetani a Roma) anche al primo piano, ma main floor 'e il piano principale
2 hrs

disagree  Oliver Lawrence: in Venice, the piani nobili are all on the first and/or second floors
3409 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piano nobile


Explanation:
the principal story of a large building. It is used this way in English, ie, in Italian.

Mabre
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11