KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vuoi tenetrti

English translation: see the text below


18:35 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vuoi tenetrti
Non ho il computer per adesso. Sono in casa...comunque se vuoi tenerti in contatto mi fa molto piacere, anzi rispondi.

Could someone translate this for me please.It is an e-mail a friend has sent. kind regards,
jennifer
Jennifer
English translation:see the text below
Explanation:

I don't have the computer for now. I'm at home ... however if you want to keep in touch it pleases me alot, better yet answer [me].

Maybe someone else can translate this so it makes more sense. Is this the whole e-mail? (i don't understand how one can write an e-mail if one doesn't have the computer)
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
The answer i recieved was spot on and i thankyou for your service.
Kind regards
jennifer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5see the text below
Theodore Quester
5 +1I don't have a home computer at the moment but it would be great to keep in touch. Please write back
Louise Norman
5I've no computer at the moment. I'm at home, but if you do want to keep in touch
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see the text below


Explanation:

I don't have the computer for now. I'm at home ... however if you want to keep in touch it pleases me alot, better yet answer [me].

Maybe someone else can translate this so it makes more sense. Is this the whole e-mail? (i don't understand how one can write an e-mail if one doesn't have the computer)


Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
The answer i recieved was spot on and i thankyou for your service.
Kind regards
jennifer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: happens a lot ... used dad's, maybe
21 mins

agree  sanyadir: JUST THE ENDING."IT WILL BE A PLEASURE,WAITING FOR YOUR ANSWER".
1 hr

agree  VERTERE
4 hrs

agree  Louise Norman: I agree but it doesn't quite sound right
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've no computer at the moment. I'm at home, but if you do want to keep in touch


Explanation:
I'll be really pleased. Do replY!

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't have a home computer at the moment but it would be great to keep in touch. Please write back


Explanation:
This is what I would write! I guess he/she was in an Internet cafe at the time.

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabre
6 hrs