KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Polizza di carico

English translation: Bill of lading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Polizza di carico
English translation:Bill of lading

15:02 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Polizza di carico
La garanzia avrà la durata di 12 mesi a partire dalla dta di spedizione come risultante dalla POLIZZA A CARICO

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
bill of lading
Explanation:
What Eurodic actually says is "bill of lading"

Online Bill of Lading
... Online Bill of Lading Please enter your shipment information below. Help ... Please forward any questions/comments for the Online Bill of Lading to Web Support. ...
www.saiasecure.com/bol/default.asp -

Tracing - BL Number
... Trace by Bill of Lading To trace your shipments via this web site please enter your bill of lading number. To Trace WestEx shipments picked-up prior to March ...
www.saiasecure.com/tracing/nbltrc.asp -

Medieval Sourcebook: Bill of Lading, 1248. Bills of lading were commonly employed in the ...
www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/1248billoflading.html


ABF Freight System, Inc. - Bill of Lading ... Send Copy of Bill of Lading to: Shipper, Email. Consignee, Email.
Third Party, Email. Also send copy to this email address: ...
www.abfs.com/tools/bolfmt/ - 101k -

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bill of lading
Angela Arnone
5bill of loadingSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill of loading


Explanation:
"shipping bill" would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of lading


Explanation:
What Eurodic actually says is "bill of lading"

Online Bill of Lading
... Online Bill of Lading Please enter your shipment information below. Help ... Please forward any questions/comments for the Online Bill of Lading to Web Support. ...
www.saiasecure.com/bol/default.asp -

Tracing - BL Number
... Trace by Bill of Lading To trace your shipments via this web site please enter your bill of lading number. To Trace WestEx shipments picked-up prior to March ...
www.saiasecure.com/tracing/nbltrc.asp -

Medieval Sourcebook: Bill of Lading, 1248. Bills of lading were commonly employed in the ...
www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/1248billoflading.html


ABF Freight System, Inc. - Bill of Lading ... Send Copy of Bill of Lading to: Shipper, Email. Consignee, Email.
Third Party, Email. Also send copy to this email address: ...
www.abfs.com/tools/bolfmt/ - 101k -

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: you're right, maybe the next time I should cut and paste...
6 mins
  -> you mean you re-type everything? You hero!!!