KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

punzonatura

English translation: elettronic punching and timetaking system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punzonatura
English translation:elettronic punching and timetaking system
Entered by: Bilingualduo

16:13 Oct 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: punzonatura
15 minutes prima della partenza, i giudice federali, con l'ausilio del sistema di cronometraggio WinningTime, effettueranno il controllo di partenza (punzonatura)
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
elettronic punching and timetaking system
Explanation:
Noto come Sport ident.
Spero ti possa essere utile il sito indicato in ref. dove descrivono questo prodotto.
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stampingxxxAbu Amaal
4elettronic punching and timetaking system
Bilingualduo
4chip ankle-band systemSerge L


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chip ankle-band system


Explanation:
e.g.
"Special acknowledgement for an OUTSTANDING job and performance by the WINNINGTIME chip ankle-band system!"

"LIN-MARK is very pleased to now be able to offer an all new alternative in chip timing - no chips to remove from shoes - very competitive pricing - and very comfortable ankle bands."

Pics and more explanations, see the 2nd link.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.lin-mark.com/wt.htm
    Reference: http://www.poprun.co.nz/winningtime.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamping


Explanation:
In general this can be punching or stamping.

Here it seems to be a matter of affixing stamps (timbri).

The reference given has some useful abbreviations, terminology, and descriptive material relating to such matters.




    Reference: http://www.federmoto.it/documenti/documenti/motorally.pdf
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elettronic punching and timetaking system


Explanation:
Noto come Sport ident.
Spero ti possa essere utile il sito indicato in ref. dove descrivono questo prodotto.
Cristina



    Reference: http://www.sportident.se/eintro.asp
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.