KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spuntone

English translation: extremity / peak / end / tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spuntone
English translation:extremity / peak / end / tip
Entered by: JH Trads

11:06 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spuntone
nonostante ci fosse poca luce riuscii a sccorgere il piccolo spuntone di smalto bianco e duro.
(La traduzione "dente" non é appropriata perché anche se si tratta effettivamente di un dente... in questo punto della storia non si deve ancora capire).
b612
Italy
extremity / peak / end
Explanation:
or you could even try "crown", which will be more ambiguous regarding teeth...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I'll use crown, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small protruding tip, of white and hard enamel
CLS Lexi-tech
4extremity / peak / endJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremity / peak / end


Explanation:
or you could even try "crown", which will be more ambiguous regarding teeth...


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
I'll use crown, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: crown gives it away!
34 mins
  -> not more than "smalto". crown has other meanings too, as for stones....anyway I said myself it was ambiguous...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small protruding tip, of white and hard enamel


Explanation:

if you hadn't told us, here and in the question before, it would not have occurred to me to think of a tooth.

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505