KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

punta

English translation: ridge of enamel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punta di smalto
English translation:ridge of enamel
Entered by: JH Trads

11:09 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: punta
Istintivamente tornai a frugare tra le pieghe del sesso e non dovetti cercare molto con le dita per ritrovare la dura punta di smalto.
(la traudzione "dente" non é appropriata perché anche se si tratta effettivamente di un dente a questo punto della storia non si deve ancora scopire).
PS. NOn é uno scherzo di pessimo gusto... devo tradurlo relamente per un racconto. Grazie a tutti.
b612
Italy
ridge of enamel
Explanation:
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spike/ prong / spurTelesforo Fernandez
4ridge of enamel
Angela Arnone
4tip / edgeJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tip / edge


Explanation:
both seeem to fit here


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spike/ prong / spur


Explanation:
I think you can choose any one.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridge of enamel


Explanation:
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602