KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vetro satinato

English translation: frosted glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vetro satinato
English translation:frosted glass
Entered by: Nina Taranto

02:52 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vetro satinato
Il centrotavola e i vasi della Linea xxxx sono realizzati in vetro satinato e dipinti a mano. I vasi sono inoltre decorati a mano con juta grezza e tessuto, dando luogo a motivi che conferiscono tridimensionalità agli oggetti e comunicano particolari sensazioni al tatto. Queste come altre proposte della linea sono state resinate per risultare impermeabili all’acqua.
Nina Taranto
frosted glass
Explanation:
Hi
I think this is probably better than "satin-finished". Although I got quite a few hits for this latter expression, they are mainly from non-English speaking countries.
Understanding
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
thanks Derek (and everyone else who answered),
The first thing that came to my mind was frosted glass too (especially after I saw the products), but in my technical dictionary (Marolli) and other dictionaries, it was translated as "smeragliato". You've dispelled my doubts!!
Nina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Satin-finish glassjo55
4frosted glass
Derek Smith
4 -1glazed glass
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glazed glass


Explanation:
See ref.
Ciao
Cristina



    Reference: http://www.rainbowskylight.co.za/products/glass.html
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Smith: Greetings Cristina: I checked your site, but these are "flush(-)glazed (glass) skylights"
36 mins
  -> I see, thank you. I proposed this translation because I also found it referred to vase and art. Sigh.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frosted glass


Explanation:
Hi
I think this is probably better than "satin-finished". Although I got quite a few hits for this latter expression, they are mainly from non-English speaking countries.
Understanding
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
thanks Derek (and everyone else who answered),
The first thing that came to my mind was frosted glass too (especially after I saw the products), but in my technical dictionary (Marolli) and other dictionaries, it was translated as "smeragliato". You've dispelled my doubts!!
Nina

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satin-finish glass


Explanation:
From the venetian glassmasters of Murano Isle, Poli Pò line is lamps with diffusers in satin-finish glass, available in more than 10 colours....

Ciao



    Reference: http://www.lightinitaly.it/eu/asp/articolo.asp?Codice_art=DE...
    Reference: http://netcowork.it/emporium/glass4.htm
jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
6 mins