KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

argilla ventilata

English translation: Finely ground clay


05:40 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: argilla ventilata
It's an ingredient for a mudpack (I'm not kidding). I tried Google with "ventilated clay" and "ventilated argilla" but no luck. So ventilated must not be correct.
Anyone out there an expert on beauty treatments?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:Finely ground clay
Explanation:
Non credo che si tratti veramente di un termine tecnico/scientifico, o se lo era in origine (airfloated clay) la (scienza?) cosmetica sembra essersene impossessata piu' o meno indebitamente.

Vedi il sito sottocitato e troverai una ricetta per una maschera all'"argilla ventilata" (cioe' macinata finemente) e olio d'oliva.

Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for a lot of helpful input. The other responses were more along the scientific lines and this is the one that seems most appropriate for the work I'm translating. As to actually trying that mask....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1me again...Anna Beria
4 +1Finely ground clayAnna Beria
4activated clayxxxAbu Amaal
4airfloat clay
Ilde Grimaldi
4 -1aereated clay
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aereated clay


Explanation:
It's a process to 'lighten' or 'puff up'the clay as opposite to the one to harden it used in ceramics. It's now machine-made.
Ciao.


orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: In any case it should be "aerated", but this is not it.
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airfloat clay


Explanation:
diz. Mc Graw Hill
airfloat clay
[ING MIN] argilla ventilata
Fine particles of clay obtained by air separation from coarser particles following a grinding operation.


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp
3 hrs

disagree  Anna Beria: This term seems to apply to mine engineering...
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activated clay


Explanation:
A specialized product evidently.

You might want to look at pages that come up under "beauty" and "activated clay" (not all of them relevant).

not that I'm an expert on beauty treatments, just looked around


    Reference: http://www.argital.com/english/in/argillatesto.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finely ground clay


Explanation:
Non credo che si tratti veramente di un termine tecnico/scientifico, o se lo era in origine (airfloated clay) la (scienza?) cosmetica sembra essersene impossessata piu' o meno indebitamente.

Vedi il sito sottocitato e troverai una ricetta per una maschera all'"argilla ventilata" (cioe' macinata finemente) e olio d'oliva.




    Reference: http://www.oliodioliva-info.net/s22_anutriz/s22_pg06.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for a lot of helpful input. The other responses were more along the scientific lines and this is the one that seems most appropriate for the work I'm translating. As to actually trying that mask....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Greetings Anna. I seem to remember seeing this description on the box. Certainly "fine".
13 hrs
  -> Hi D.V. Don't they use clay in some kind of beer production too?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me again...


Explanation:
just to point you to a particular point in the useful site suggested by the previous contributor where it also gives a home recipe for a clay and olive oil face mask, in English this time:

"Prepare your BASE mask by pouring half a glass of water (warm water can be used instead of cold, if preferred) and a teaspoon of extravirgin olive oil into a dish. Stir in one glass of dried finely ground green clay, mixing
well. The mask should be left in place for from 10 to 20 minutes, depending on the application."

Care to try? ;-)

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I'd try anything... at my venerable age. Ciao
12 hrs