KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

laureata in economia e commercio

English translation: Graduated with a degree in business and economics.


06:26 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: laureata in economia e commercio
none
b612
Italy
English translation:Graduated with a degree in business and economics.
Explanation:
If this is prose, I'd translate; if it is a credential of some sort, I'd leave it be.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Graduated with a degree in business and economics.
athena22
4"master's in business and economics"Jerilyn Pecotte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduated with a degree in business and economics.


Explanation:
If this is prose, I'd translate; if it is a credential of some sort, I'd leave it be.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: but 'graduated' is redundant, I think
1 hr

neutral  flaviofbg: Simply "Degree in..." without "graduate with a"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"master's in business and economics"


Explanation:
"Economics and commerce" appears to be used more in British English and "business and economics" is more the American usage, so it depends which you prefer. The "laurea" is a degree between the bachelor's and the master's, but most US universities accept it as a master's degree.


    Eurodic
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2