KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavora in proprio come consulente finanziario

English translation: self-employed financial advisor


06:27 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lavora in proprio come consulente finanziario
none
b612
Italy
English translation:self-employed financial advisor
Explanation:
a mother-tongue hunch - even though some dictionaries (e.g Picchi Economics and Business) gives "individual" for the "lavorare in proprio" bit - I would be more inclined to go for the "self-employed" which is what I would call myself and any other individual person working for themselves.
Bye,
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-employed financial advisor
Denise Muir
4he/she freelances as a financial consultant
Floriana
4self-employed as an investment consultant/self-employed investment consultantGrace Anderson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-employed as an investment consultant/self-employed investment consultant


Explanation:
codeluppi

lavoro in propio = self-employment
consulente finanziario = investment consultant /financial adviser


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-employed financial advisor


Explanation:
a mother-tongue hunch - even though some dictionaries (e.g Picchi Economics and Business) gives "individual" for the "lavorare in proprio" bit - I would be more inclined to go for the "self-employed" which is what I would call myself and any other individual person working for themselves.
Bye,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerilyn Pecotte
36 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: is a self...
1 hr

agree  Sergio Palandri
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she freelances as a financial consultant


Explanation:
If you need a verb.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317