KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

coltiva dall\'adolescenza la passione per la letteratura

English translation: ...(he/she) has developed


06:28 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: coltiva dall\'adolescenza la passione per la letteratura
none
b612
Italy
English translation:...(he/she) has developed
Explanation:
the passion for literature since (his/her)adolescence
The present tense used in Italian makes us use Present Perfect in English (action started in the past and still in progress).
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...(he/she) has developed
mónica alfonso
4"He/she cultivated a passion for literature since adolescence."Jerilyn Pecotte


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"He/she cultivated a passion for literature since adolescence."


Explanation:
I would rearrange the sentence for grammatical clarity.

Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grace Anderson: "has cultivated" perhaps if the person in question is still alive?
19 mins

neutral  Gilda Manara: or "since her adolescence she cultivated a passion for adolescence...
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...(he/she) has developed


Explanation:
the passion for literature since (his/her)adolescence
The present tense used in Italian makes us use Present Perfect in English (action started in the past and still in progress).

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27