KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Pensi che il vostro asino possa incurvarsi affatto per abbassarsi??

English translation: ass = sedere e asino


18:47 Oct 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Pensi che il vostro asino possa incurvarsi affatto per abbassarsi??
Not sure
Chris
English translation:ass = sedere e asino
Explanation:
sounds like a machine translation from English to me where asino could be the "literal" translation of ass as in backside.
Affatto also points to a machine translation since it is often used in Italian after a negative (niente affatto, non sono affatto stanca etc.)

I agree that it is untranslatable.

I will give it a shot on this assumption:
do you think you could bend your ass at all and lower it?

the beginning of a meaningful sentence, perhaps

cheers
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ass = sedere e asino
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1Could you have more context
Jerold Stamp
4Do you think your donkey could lower itself without curving (bending) itself?
Catherine Bolton
4do you think your donkey could bend down /stoop completely in order to lower itself?Vanita
4it seems not rightMgan
4Do you think that your donkey could completely bend to lower itself?JH Trads
4pensi-vostro
CLS Lexi-tech
3Do you think your donkey could arch its back down?
Floriana
2Do you think your donkey could arch its back all the way down?
Maureen Young


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you think that your donkey could completely bend to lower itself?


Explanation:
crouch, flex could be used instead of bend

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do you think your donkey could arch its back down?


Explanation:
The Italian is quite ungrammatical. I suppose the idea is: "Do you think you could get your donkey down, so I can climb on/off of it?" (no idea why else you would want a donkey to "arch itself").

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could you have more context


Explanation:
These seems like a literary translation and I personally would like more context to determing the proper style. I'm not sure what the author is trying to say with afatto in this case either. Without more context, the phrase is ambiguous.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: as it is, it is not translatable
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it seems not right


Explanation:
In italian this sentence doesn't have a meaning. If you are trying to translate from English to Italian it would be better for you to write the original text.
Sorry!

Mgan
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Do you think your donkey could arch its back all the way down?


Explanation:
I never hear 'affatto' used except in a negative sense (niente affatto) but it does mean 'completely'.
Do you think your donkey could arch its back all the way down? (So I can get off the dear animal, or so she can give birth, or for who knows what reason...:-))
My sister has two Sardinian donkeys, but I don't think they would arch their backs, neiter up nor down, upon request.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ass = sedere e asino


Explanation:
sounds like a machine translation from English to me where asino could be the "literal" translation of ass as in backside.
Affatto also points to a machine translation since it is often used in Italian after a negative (niente affatto, non sono affatto stanca etc.)

I agree that it is untranslatable.

I will give it a shot on this assumption:
do you think you could bend your ass at all and lower it?

the beginning of a meaningful sentence, perhaps

cheers

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Sounds like a machine translation of rap lyrics; as for Paola's question, I guess I can try!
1 hr
  -> nooo, don't., strictly for rappers! ciao

agree  Maureen Young: I feel like an ass :-)
3 hrs
  -> two sardinian donkeys? where does your sister live? non ci sono asinelli in Canada. Ciao

agree  Floriana: Yes, it could be "get your ass down here now!"
5 hrs
  -> very good! ciao

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you think your donkey could lower itself without curving (bending) itself?


Explanation:
OK -- the double "itself" is awkward. But so is the sentence!
However, I think we need to look at "affatto" as "not at all", even though it is not written as the usual "non affatto".
In my area (Umbria), on a colloquial level people often use "affatto" alone to mean "not at all".
For example: One person says, "Ti dispiace se fumo?" and the other one replies "Affatto" to mean "Not at all" -- without saying "Niente affatto".
The Italian is nearly incomprehensible, but it may be something colloquial.
Catherine

PS: Glad I'm not working on this job!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: The answer "affatto" is still a negative: "non mi dispiace" is implied in the reply.
3 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you think your donkey could bend down /stoop completely in order to lower itself?


Explanation:
This is the only way this sentence makes sense to me!!

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensi-vostro


Explanation:
another indication that the sentence may have been "machine translated" from English is the discrepancy between "pensi" (second person singular) and vostro (second person plural) as a translation of your, which of course applies to second person singular and plural.

where does it come from Chris?

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505