KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vetro acidato

English translation: etched glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vetro acidato
English translation:etched glass
Entered by: Nina Taranto

02:33 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vetro acidato
La lampada da tavolo della linea xxxxx accende la tavola natalizia o il pranzo solenne della festa facendo risplendere calici e stoviglie. Lo stelo è realizzato in metallo cromato, mentre i diffusori possono essere in policarbonato bianco o in vetro soffiato bullé o in vetro acidato blu, bianco o giallo. Gradevole il design aereo in forma di fiore.
Nina Taranto
etched glass
Explanation:
Go to the excellently translated Martini site and I think you'll find some further helpful comments.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela and everyone else.
I prefer "etched" because it fits in better with the overall style.
Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2etched glass
Angela Arnone
4 +1acid-etched or acid finish
Maureen Young
4frosted glass
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frosted glass


Explanation:
Frosted glass in blue, white or yellow.

Saluti

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: well she chose frosted for "satinato" so what dp we do now????
41 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid-etched or acid finish


Explanation:
Frosted is the common term for glass whose matte finish is obtained with acid treatment, but in translating glass myself I've never seen it in a glossary (Corning, PGG for example.), so depending on your context you may prefer acid-etched. (I don't have the URLs for those glossaries, but they are easy to find with google.)
Otherwise here's a term I have from an "Art Glass Glossary" also taken (somewhere) from the net:

Acid or Satin Finish: A matte finish on glassware which is achieved by exposing the piece to acid fumes during the
finishing process.
Another possibility, though probably not your case, is acid-polished:
"Acid polishing
The process of making a glossy, polished surface by dipping the object, usually of cut glass, into a mixture of hydrofluoric and sulfuric acids."

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I have a customer who makes this stuff and wanted the term "acid-polished" seen somewhere. I like this better.
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etched glass


Explanation:
Go to the excellently translated Martini site and I think you'll find some further helpful comments.

Angela



    Reference: http://www.martini.it/
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks Angela and everyone else.
I prefer "etched" because it fits in better with the overall style.
Nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
571 days