KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Telecamera SONY

English translation: video camera or camcorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:telecamera
English translation:video camera or camcorder
Entered by: Stella Woods

22:21 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Telecamera SONY
Is this a digital camera, a TV camera or a standard camera or some other type of camera?
(From a list of items stolen from an individual)
Stella Woods
videocamera
Explanation:
It doesn't say "digital" and it doesn't say "TV." Since even today's TV cameras are pretty big and heavy, and most individuals don't own one, I'd stick to "videocamera."

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
thank you (to be safe I put video camera / camcorder)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3videocamera
Floriana
5 +1Handycam
Gilda Manara
3video camera
Denise Muir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
videocamera


Explanation:
It doesn't say "digital" and it doesn't say "TV." Since even today's TV cameras are pretty big and heavy, and most individuals don't own one, I'd stick to "videocamera."

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
thank you (to be safe I put video camera / camcorder)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
44 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: better with the space
45 mins

agree  Vanita
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video camera


Explanation:
whether this one in particular is digital I would really only be guessing, but since you say this item was stolen from an individual I would hazard a pretty safe guess that it's a video camera - a now handheld device that traditionally records onto video tape and which can then be played back either by connecting the device to a TV or by playing the tape/cassette in a video recorder. Obviously with the new digital models you download what was recorded via computer.
This is just my interpretation, but if it belonged to someone making an insurance claim I wouldn't think it would have been a TV camera and it definitely isn't a normal camera.
Hope my interpretation is right though.
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handycam


Explanation:
if you check the ID of these devices against them in Italian pages, the term "Telecamera" corresponds in English to "Handycam"


    Reference: http://www.craigcamera.com/ib_sony.htm
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: this is true, but I don't know if it's the appropriate term for an official statement (if in this case it is one)
33 mins