KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a condizioni particolari che sono funzione

English translation: under specific conditions which depend upon the quantity


06:27 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a condizioni particolari che sono funzione
La azienda permette di affittare la macchina a condizioni particolari che sono funzione della quantità e tipologia di nastri consumati. - from description of industrial machine
Florian
English translation:under specific conditions which depend upon the quantity
Explanation:
I would put it more technically this way.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3under specific conditions which depend upon the quantityTelesforo Fernandez
5 +1which vary according to...
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which vary according to...


Explanation:
oppure which depend on etc.
il significato è comunque quello.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
31 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under specific conditions which depend upon the quantity


Explanation:
I would put it more technically this way.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cate
33 mins

agree  Louise Norman: I would say 'conditions, depending on the quantity etc..'
1 hr

agree  costanza_p: `conditions depending on...' for me as well
1 hr