KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ambientazione

English translation: visualization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ambientazione
English translation:visualization
Entered by: Louise Norman

07:59 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ambientazione
Hi folks
When, in my case, ceramic tile makers create a "setting" for their products in a showroom, they call it "ambientazione". This is now often done on-screen using digital techniques. The people I'm working for offer "ambientazioni" among their services. Does anyone have a reliable translation for this?
TIA
Derek Smith
visualization
Explanation:
If you mean like the ones on this site, I would describe them as visualizations.

Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Well Louise helped me plenty here, because I realized I actually know the people she pointed me to ! I checked "Visualization" and it seems like a relevant term for the field, although on a broader level "presentation" is a useful term. Anyway, for your interest, I enclose an edited reply from the people who actually do this stuff (thanks again to Louise):
"I never read any translation for "ambientazioni". When I look for background pictures (sitting rooms, bathrooms, homes, supermarkets...) the photographers call them "locations", but for "ambientazione" we mean the
location + new tile floor, inserted in the place of the original.
An "ambientazione" is also a semi-real bathroom or sitting room built with real tiles by a photographer in his studio; like a theater stage.
Many times, when I talk about my work, I call those computergraphic pictures "virtual ambients"."

Thanks to all
Derek


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presentation
CLS Lexi-tech
4Visualization
Louise Norman
4artistic impression
anusca
4"window dressing"
Jerold Stamp
4visualization
Louise Norman
3visualizationAnna Beria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visualization


Explanation:
If you mean like the ones on this site, I would describe them as visualizations.




    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/cuoghi/ceramic/ceramic-1.htm
Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Well Louise helped me plenty here, because I realized I actually know the people she pointed me to ! I checked "Visualization" and it seems like a relevant term for the field, although on a broader level "presentation" is a useful term. Anyway, for your interest, I enclose an edited reply from the people who actually do this stuff (thanks again to Louise):
"I never read any translation for "ambientazioni". When I look for background pictures (sitting rooms, bathrooms, homes, supermarkets...) the photographers call them "locations", but for "ambientazione" we mean the
location + new tile floor, inserted in the place of the original.
An "ambientazione" is also a semi-real bathroom or sitting room built with real tiles by a photographer in his studio; like a theater stage.
Many times, when I talk about my work, I call those computergraphic pictures "virtual ambients"."

Thanks to all
Derek


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visualization


Explanation:
especially if it is computer assisted. The word comes to mind, but I haven't the time to do a search on this right now, perhaps you could try, combining say "visualization" (or "visualisation" and "interior".

Good luck!


Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"window dressing"


Explanation:
I think that's the term, No references

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic impression


Explanation:
Me l'ha detto un inglese!
Sono due pannelli piastrellati, montati ad angolo e completi di sanitari, accessori, asciugamani e bottigliette varie...

il tutto normalmente molto "attractive and elegant"

Forse lo puoi adattare. Artistic perché il bagno è solo metà...
L'altra metà bisogna immaginarsela!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentation


Explanation:
at the risk of appearing very naive and having missed the point.

COURSE TITLE: Visualization and Presentation Techniques ARTC 2305, 3 hrs.
COURSE DESCRIPTION: Introduces rendering techniques,three-dimensional graphics, and digital imaging for visual presentations. Prerequisite: FCS 1321, ArtF1302, TECH 1413.

COURSE OBJECTIVES: To introduce students to a thorough understanding and working knowledge of the rendering techniques such as technical drawing, painting, technical reproduction, layout, three-dimensional graphics, and digital imaging. to create accurate and exciting visual presentations.

COURSE CONTENTS AND METHODS: This course is designed to explore rendering techniques through exercises, studio problems, and reading assignments.

I. An introduction to visual communications

II. Selecting presentation elements
A. Boards and papers
B. Media
C. Methods...

ciao Derek

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.finearts.swt.edu/advising/SchoolSyllabi/ARTC2305....
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  Vanita
10 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visualization


Explanation:
Glad to be of service!!

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38