KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ossequio

English translation: following


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ossequio
English translation:following

09:40 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ossequio
Anche in ossequio alle loro stesse modalità organizzative e strategiche, si diffuse la consapevolezza che un sistema strutturato di comunicazione
Roberta
following their own organizational and strategic inclination
Explanation:
it is hard to tell from the context whether the term is intended literally or figuratively (as a sign of respect of, or in obedience to) as my colleagues point out.
I offer this alternative, which, from a grammatical point of view (subject of the dependent clause and principal clause) may require some reworking.

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Ringrazio moltissimo per l'aiuto. In effetti avevo ipotizzato la stessa soluzione, ma una conferma è sempre molto utile. Grazie ancora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deference
Eva Linderoth
4 +1in accordance withRita Cavaiani
4following their own organizational and strategic inclination
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deference


Explanation:
This is my suggestion

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with


Explanation:
ossequio vuol dire rispetto referente, ma la locuzione "in ossequio a" indica conformità; es: in ossequio alla legge = in conformità alla legge
"in accordance with" oppure "according to" corrispondono all'espressione italiana

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following their own organizational and strategic inclination


Explanation:
it is hard to tell from the context whether the term is intended literally or figuratively (as a sign of respect of, or in obedience to) as my colleagues point out.
I offer this alternative, which, from a grammatical point of view (subject of the dependent clause and principal clause) may require some reworking.

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Ringrazio moltissimo per l'aiuto. In effetti avevo ipotizzato la stessa soluzione, ma una conferma è sempre molto utile. Grazie ancora.