KudoZ home » Italian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

srombato

English translation: opened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:srombato
English translation:opened
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

13:22 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: srombato
riguarda una scatola in produzione
"srombato, aperto e posto sul nastro.."
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
opened
Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - TechnoMemo News september 2006Vengono quindi “srombate”, chiuse nella parte inferiore e, .... They are then “opened”, closed in the lower part and transported to the lower level ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/.../09.../tech_aut_news.html - Copia cache

Italiaimballaggio - TechnoMemo News january/february 2006... è gestito da 6 assi: top loader, spingitore e **srombatura cartoni**. ... machine is run by 6 axes: top loader, thruster and **case opening** device. ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/.../tech_aut_news.html - Copia cache - Simili
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, anche x i links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open cardboard (box)Constantinos Faridis
4openedScience451
3splayed/spread out
schevallier
Summary of reference entries provided
Here it is in Italian>German
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open cardboard (box)


Explanation:
srombare significa aprire cartone, quindi:

Open Cardboard Boxes Manufacturers & Open Cardboard Boxes Suppliers Directory - Find a Open Cardboard Boxes Manufacturer and Supplier.
www.alibaba.com/.../open-cardboard-boxes.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Picture of Open Cardboard Box
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Open brown cardboard box upper view isolated on white background.
www.featurepics.com/.../Open-Cardboard-Box-1484869.aspx

An open cardboard box with packaging peanuts inside isolated on a white background.
www.dreamstime.com/open-cardboard-box-image2318962

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opened


Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - TechnoMemo News september 2006Vengono quindi “srombate”, chiuse nella parte inferiore e, .... They are then “opened”, closed in the lower part and transported to the lower level ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/.../09.../tech_aut_news.html - Copia cache

Italiaimballaggio - TechnoMemo News january/february 2006... è gestito da 6 assi: top loader, spingitore e **srombatura cartoni**. ... machine is run by 6 axes: top loader, thruster and **case opening** device. ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/.../tech_aut_news.html - Copia cache - Simili

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, anche x i links

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splayed/spread out


Explanation:
:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Here it is in Italian>German

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_german/engineering:_ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 14:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opened seems right in light of this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew