KudoZ home » Italian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

carta vergatina

English translation: laid paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta vergatina
English translation:laid paper
Entered by: Barbara Toffolon

09:33 Feb 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: carta vergatina
Describing packing up boxes of t-shirts, the text says that the boxes are sealed with tape and then further secured using: "l'apposizione di due fascette di carta vergatina per ogni scatola, apposte sul lato apribile superiore e inferiore". I've been searching and am still not sure about what the straps are made of - are they essentially paper/card, or something more specific? Many thanks in advance for any advice.
Lydia2011
laid paper
Explanation:
Laid paper is a type of paper having a ribbed texture imparted by the manufacturing process. Laid paper is still commonly used by artists as a support for charcoal drawings.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - this links to the research I have carried out as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laid paper
Barbara Toffolon
3tissue paperNeptunia
3flimsy paper
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laid paper


Explanation:
Laid paper is a type of paper having a ribbed texture imparted by the manufacturing process. Laid paper is still commonly used by artists as a support for charcoal drawings.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laid_paper
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - this links to the research I have carried out as well.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flimsy paper


Explanation:
That's the way 'carta vergatina' is usually translated into English

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissue paper


Explanation:
From what I can google, it looks like the old onionskin typewriter paper used for making carbon copies was called carta vergatina in Italian. It is also called manifold paper but that seems like an even less well understood term. I doubt that this wrapping paper is really the same thing, but I think the important part is that it is thin and lightweight, perhaps like a glassine, not thick like a card or like a heavy writing paper. It is a little hard to imagine how this paper is being used but perhaps a more generic term like tissue paper would apply? I have seen it (in google books - see link) as being a subcategory of carta velina.


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=3kXpf3o0FZkC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA1...
Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish