KudoZ home » Italian to English » Patents

a guisa di soffietto

English translation: bellows-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a guisa di soffietto
English translation:bellows-shaped
Entered by: Emma Turner

17:26 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Technical aspect of patent
Italian term or phrase: a guisa di soffietto
Talking about an invention relating to a teat/dummy- describing the technical aspects/features.
"In alternativa od in combinazione è possibile prevedere uno o più ingrossamenti anulari che formano anche un elemento esterno a guisa di soffietto."
Emma Turner
bellows-shaped
Explanation:
or bellow-shaped

a guisa di = in the shape of, similar to, etc.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4813556.html
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5313679-description.html
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bellows-shaped
Daniela Zambrini
3similar to a bellows
a05
2bellows guide
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bellows guide


Explanation:


Hi Emma,
I think guisa is a typo for guida, also in your other question.
If so that would make it bellows guide or ridged concertina-type guide, or something like that.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer Jo, however, it definitely is guisa and not guida as it appears throughout a HUGE patent document...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similar to a bellows


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bellows-shaped


Explanation:
or bellow-shaped

a guisa di = in the shape of, similar to, etc.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4813556.html
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5313679-description.html
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Ciao Daniela ! E' da tanto che non ci si incontra qui tra le mille domande...:-)
1 hr
  -> ciao a te Umberto! è vero, ho partecipato poco nelle ultime settimane: ho un trasloco in corso e molto lavoro. ogni tanto mi affaccio, però :-) a presto

agree  Petja Mladenova
2 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
3 hrs