KudoZ home » Italian to English » Patents

cassa acustica

English translation: acoustic box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassa acustica
English translation:acoustic box
Entered by: Annalisa Degli Esposti

15:40 Feb 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Italian term or phrase: cassa acustica
Ciao, sto traducendo un brevetto, come tradurreste "cassa acustica" di una barriera antirumore?
Grazie per l'aiuto!
Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
acoustic box
Explanation:
Una soluzione
Selected response from:

F Filippi
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho tradotto così anche dopo aver sentito il cliente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acoustic panel
Mario Ricci
4acoustic baffle
cilantro
4acoustic o speaker system (o enclosure)
Michele Esposito
3acoustic box
F Filippi
3 -1anechoic boxGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustic o speaker system (o enclosure)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2012-02-15 15:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en
Definizione a housing for loudspeakers or other electronic equipment
Rif. della definizione BTM

Termine speaker system
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine arrêté du 10/10/85 relatif à l'enrichissement du voc.de l'audiovisuel et de la publicité,JORF 13/11/85;Jean Claude Fantou,Telecomm Expert,CNET,Paris
Data 24/09/2003

Termine acoustic system
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Jean Claude Fantou,Telecomm Expert,CNET,Paris
Data 24/09/2003

Termine loud-speaker enclosure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine BTM
Data 24/09/2003

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ti ringrazio, sapevo che cassa acustica si dice così, ma secondo te posso usare lo stesso termine anche relativamente ad una barriera antirumore? Sono cioè le casse forellate di cui è formata la barriera per respingere il rumore...


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustic box


Explanation:
Una soluzione

F Filippi
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho tradotto così anche dopo aver sentito il cliente

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoustic panel


Explanation:
"cassa acustica" di una barriera antirumore
acoustic panels of noise barriers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trattandosi di un nuovo brevetto c'è da inventarsi qualcosa.
Acoustic box non mi piace per nulla per una barriera bidimensionale.
Che ne dici di
"sound absorbing inserts"


    Reference: http://www.audimutesoundproofing.com/sound-absorption-panel-...
Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, però "panel" è più inteso come pannello che cassa. Dal disegno del brevetto si vede bene che si tratta di una specie di scatola con un lato arrotondato...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anechoic box


Explanation:
acoustically shielded box

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco Badolato: Molto interessante.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustic baffle


Explanation:
Or sound baffle. This may be one case where there is a more specific term in English than in Italian.
However I would still be careful how it is used in the patent because sometimes the context requires a more general term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_baffle
cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7