KudoZ home » Italian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gunite

English translation: Gunite: A concrete mixture that is sprayed from a special gun over steel reinforcements in light construction.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gunite
English translation:Gunite: A concrete mixture that is sprayed from a special gun over steel reinforcements in light construction.
Entered by: Valentina Matone

14:25 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: gunite
materiale per rivestimento di tubazioni
xxxrosalia
gunite
Explanation:
Gunite:
A concrete mixture that is sprayed from a special gun over steel reinforcements in light construction.

a mixture of cement and sand and water that is sprayed on a surface under pneumatic pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Only the outlet piping will come through the wall. With this arrangement and careful gunite placement, plumbers can place the jets with as little as 1-inch clearance between fittings and at least 3 inches between outlet pipes.\"
Fonte:http://www.poolspanews.com/2004/031/031concretespas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-24 14:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti consiglio inoltre http://dictionary.reference.com/
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gunite
Valentina Matone
5cemento rapido (proiettabile)
Vittorio Preite
4cement, concretebpedemonte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cement, concrete


Explanation:
Ho lavorato nel campo dei rivestimenti anticorrosivi e anche nei testi che mi trovavo a consultare traducevano "gunite" con "concrete" o "cement".

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gunite


Explanation:
Gunite:
A concrete mixture that is sprayed from a special gun over steel reinforcements in light construction.

a mixture of cement and sand and water that is sprayed on a surface under pneumatic pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Only the outlet piping will come through the wall. With this arrangement and careful gunite placement, plumbers can place the jets with as little as 1-inch clearance between fittings and at least 3 inches between outlet pipes.\"
Fonte:http://www.poolspanews.com/2004/031/031concretespas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-24 14:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti consiglio inoltre http://dictionary.reference.com/

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpedemonte: è vero, anche gunite!
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  skardo: (malta di cemento) cmq. é un marchio depositato
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Gian: Gunite" is a trade name for "dry gunned" concrete, invented and patented by a North Carolina man. ...
12 mins
  -> grazie!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cemento rapido (proiettabile)


Explanation:
è il nome commerciale di un cemento che può essere "sparato" da un "gun". vedi sito del fabbricante


    Reference: http://www.monolithic.com/construction/shotcrete_gunite
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16