KudoZ home » Italian to English » Philosophy

circa trova

English translation: seek and you shall find


02:42 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: circa trova
I don't know if that is the correct spelling. I could have sworn that I saw it translated as "seek and you shall find". Is there anything to this or did I just have a bad day? Many thanks for your time.
Frank Grabas
English translation:seek and you shall find
Explanation:
"Cerca, trova," "seek and you shall find," said the words on a tiny green ...
www.findersfayre.com/newsletter/december2007.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-02 03:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vasari painted the words Cerca Trova — seek and you shall find — in small letters on .... circa £70k Central Office of Information London ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/article534616.ece - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 03:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Cerca, trova!-…Seek and you shall find! ...
aliceincyberworld.blogspot.com/2007/08/dream-thing-which-does-not-let-you.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-02 03:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "ye" if it's biblical :)

Cerca trova Latin phrase to say, Seek, and Ye Shall Find ...
www.goodworksonearth.org/earthlings.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David. While I cannot argue with other commentary about cerca trova, I find that the works that you sited were most convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seek and you shall find
David Hollywood
5 +1Chi cerca, trova - He who seeks, will findLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4seek and Ye shall find
Tom in London
3around the drain
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seek and you shall find


Explanation:
"Cerca, trova," "seek and you shall find," said the words on a tiny green ...
www.findersfayre.com/newsletter/december2007.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-02 03:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vasari painted the words Cerca Trova — seek and you shall find — in small letters on .... circa £70k Central Office of Information London ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/article534616.ece - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 03:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Cerca, trova!-…Seek and you shall find! ...
aliceincyberworld.blogspot.com/2007/08/dream-thing-which-does-not-let-you.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-02 03:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "ye" if it's biblical :)

Cerca trova Latin phrase to say, Seek, and Ye Shall Find ...
www.goodworksonearth.org/earthlings.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks David. While I cannot argue with other commentary about cerca trova, I find that the works that you sited were most convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But the question should be Italian > English.
11 hrs
  -> yep and thanks Joseph :)

agree  Susanna Garcia
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Susanna :)

agree  Fiorsam: Yes!
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks Fiorsam :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chi cerca, trova - He who seeks, will find


Explanation:
It is not Latin, it is Italian, literally meaning "He who seeks, will find". Latin would be: "Qui quaerit, invenit / reperit".

HIH

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Yes, it ought to have been listed under Italian > English.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
around the drain


Explanation:
A search of Lewis & Short, the Oxford Latin Dictionary, and other standard lexicographical authorities yields no entry for 'trova', which looks to me like a form of the Italian verb for 'find'.

'Circa' certainly means 'around, about' and just possibly 'trova' may be a corruption or typographical error for 'trua', 'drain, gutter' but also 'ladle, spoon'.

On the other hand, the phrase may simply be garbled Italian.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek and Ye shall find


Explanation:
that's the exact biblical expression (King James version) (the capital "Y" is very important)

but without more context, this term could mean something completely different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-09-03 10:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming that "circa" is a misspelling of "cerca".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28